World Championships 2021 – Preview

The 2021 World Championships take place from the 22nd to the 28th of March in Stockholm, Sweden.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

(Notable results are always international to avoid as much domestic judging bias as possible, except in the case where no other result is available.)

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 20/21 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Kailani Craine Australia SP: Heart of Glass / FP: Shout/Requiem for a Dream 3Lo+2T 35th
Olga Mikutina Austria Sofia Trophy - 1st (187.39) 1st SP: Sing Sing Sing / FP: Primavera/Experience 3Lz+3T 68th
Ekaterina Ryabova Azerbaijan Rostelecom - 9th (167.85) SP: Mambo Italiano / FP: Stop 3Lz+2T+2T 15th
Viktoriia Safonova Belarus Ice Star - 1st (200.66) 1st SP: Je t'aime / FP: Bolero 3Lz+3T 65th
Loena Hendrickx Belgium Challenge Cup - 1st (204.68) SP: It's All Coming Back To Me Now / FP: Fever/Naughty Girl 3Lz+3T 74th
Alexandra Feigin Bulgaria Sofia Trophy - 2nd (181.75) 1st SP: Schindler's List (soundtrack)/Horizons / FP: Moonlight Sonata 3Lz+3T 28th
Emily Bausback Canada (Domestic) Skate Canada Challenge - 8th (149.38) SP: The One I Love / FP: Alla Notte (Adagio) 3F+3T 86th
Madeline Schizas Canada (Domestic) Skate Canada Challenge - 1st (175.65) SP: Stranger In Paradise / FP: I Will Wait For You 3T+3T 151st
Hongyi Chen China Cup of China - 1st (186.53) SP: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack) / FP: I Have the Strength to Fly 3Lz+1Eu+3S 46th
Emmy Ma Chinese Taipei Challenge Cup - 2nd (177.29) SP: Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix / FP: Amazing Grace/My Chains Are Gone 3Lz+2T+2Lo
Emilea Zingas Cyprus Challenge Cup - 3rd (171.30) SP: Vivre / FP: Billie Eilish medley 2A+3T
Eliska Brezinova Czech Republic 14th Santa Claus Cup - 4th (155.72) 1st SP: Never Tear Us Apart / FP: La La Land (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 42nd
Eva-Lotta Kiibus Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup - 1st (190.23) 1st SP: Sign of the Times / FP: Piano Concerto No.2 3T+1Eu+3S 24th
Jenni Saarinen Finland Nebelhorn Trophy - 3rd (163.87) SP: Clair de Lune / FP: Que toi au monde 2A+3T 63rd
Mae Berenice Meite France Challenge Cup - 4th (166.01) SP: If I Ain't Got You / FP: Earth Song/They Don't Really Care About Us 3T+3T 30th
Alina Urushadze Georgia Rostelecom - 10th (150.68) SP: Asturias / FP: Non, je ne regrette rien/The 9th Hour/Milord 3F<+1Eu+3S< 37th
Nicole Schott Germany Nebelhorn - 4th (156.27) SP: What a Feeling (Flashdance) / FP: The Four Seasons 3T+3T 21st
Natasha McKay Great Britain SP: Song for the Little Sparrow / FP: Ocean's 8 soundtrack 3S+2T+2Lo 60th
Yi Christy Leung Hong Kong SP: Black Swan (soundtrack) / FP: Breath of Life 3Lz+3T 34th
Julia Lang Hungary Budapest Trophy - 4th (166.55) 1st SP: And The Waltz Goes On / FP: Kincsem (soundtrack) 3F+3T 66th
Nelli Ioffe Israel Challenge Cup - 7th (153.28) SP: Memory ("Cats" soundtrack) / FP: From Sarah With Love 3Lo+2T 167th
Lara Naki Gutmann Italy (Domestic) Italian Grand Prix Final - 2nd (182.86) 1st SP: The Sheltering Sky / FP: Scheherazade 3T+1Eu+2S 41st
Rika Kihira Japan (NATS) Japan Nationals - 1st (234.24) 1st SP: The Fire Within / FP: Baby, God Bless You 4S / 3A 1st
Satoko Miyahara Japan (NATS) Japan Nationals - 3rd (209.75) 3rd SP: Gnossienne: No. 1/Metamorphosis Two / FP: Tosca 3Lz+3T 7th
Kaori Sakamoto Japan NHK Trophy - 1st (229.51) 2nd SP: Bach A La Jazz / FP: The Matrix (soundtrack) 3F+3T 5th
Angelina Kuchvalska Latvia Volvo Open Cup - 1st (134.29) SP: Hurt / FP: Alcoba Azul/Street Passions 3S+1Eu+2F 104th
Elzbieta Kropa Lithuania Tallink Hotels Cup - 11th (135.38) SP: Feeling Good / FP: The Winter 3T+3T 184th
Lindsay van Zundert Netherlands NRW Autumn Trophy - 1st (166.92) SP: Alegria (Cirque du Soleil) / FP: Tanguera/Come What May 3S+2T+2Lo
Ekaterina Kurakova Poland (NATS) - Polish Junior Nationals - 1st (180.11) 1st SP: Janet Jackson medley / FP: Charlie Chaplin medley 3Lz+1Eu+3F< 33rd
Yelim Kim South Korea (Domestic) Ranking Competition - 1st (209.23) 1st SP: Liebestraum / FP: Love Story (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 16th
Haein Lee South Korea (NATS) South Korean Nationals - 3rd (195.40) 3rd SP: Ave Maria / FP: Black Swan soundtrack 3Lz+3T 29th
Anna Shcherbakova Figure Skating Federation of Russia (NATS) - Russian Nationals - 1st (264.10) 1st SP: O doux printemps d'autrefois / FP: Morning Passages/Big Plans/Beethoven's Five Secrets 4Lz 3rd
Alexandra Trusova Figure Skating Federation of Russia Rostelecom - 4th (198.93) 3rd SP: Love Story/Appassionata / FP: Romeo and Juliet (soundtrack) 4Lz+3T 4th
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Figure Skating Federation of Russia Rostelecom - 1st (223.39) 7th SP: Lovely / FP: Chronicles of a Mischievous Bird 3A+2T 11th
Dasa Grm Slovenia Celje Open - 2nd (163.36) SP: So Close / FP: Epilogue/Happiness/Man on a Mission 3T+1Eu+2S 51st
Josefin Taljegard Sweden Tallink Hotels Cup - 3rd (168.18) SP: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack) / FP: Joker (soundtrack) 3T+2T+2Lo 89th
Alexia Paganini Switzerland Nebelhorn Trophy - 2nd (168.85) SP: Caught Out in the Rain / FP: Soy Marco/Hable con ella (soundtrack)/Le di a la caza alcance 3Lz+3T 17th
Anastasiia Arkhipova Ukraine (NATS) Ukrainian Nationals - 4th (134.61) 4th SP: Mean / FP: Imagine 3S+2T 155th
Karen Chen USA Skate America - 4th (204.90) 3rd SP: Rise / FP: Butterfly Lover Concerto 3Lz+2T+2Lo 39th
Bradie Tennell USA Skate America - 2nd (211.07) 1st SP: Moderation / FP: Sarajevo/Dawn of Faith 3Lz+3T 2nd

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 20/21 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer Austria (NATS) Austrian Nationals - 1st (183.15) 1st SP: All I Want / FP: Another Love/Let the Wind Carry 7th
Bogdana Lukashevich / Alexander Stepanov Belarus Ice Star - 1st (157.96) SP: The Man in the Iron Mask (soundtrack) / FP: Pirates of the Carribean (soundtrack)
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada (Domestic) Skate Canada Challenge - 1st (206.22) SP: Gimme All Your Love / FP: The Blower's Daughter 3rd
Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Canada SP: Someone You Loved / FP: Vai Vedrai (Cirque de Soleil) 17th
Cheng Peng / Yang Jin China Cup of China - 1st (223.90) SP: Somewhere in Time (soundtrack) / FP: Cloud Atlas (soundtrack) 1st
Wenjing Sui / Cong Han China SP: Blues for Klook / FP: Rain, In Your Black Eyes 5th
Lana Petranovic / Antonio Souza Kordeiru Croatia SP: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) / FP: Butterflies and Hurricanes 29th
Elizaveta Zhuk / Martin Bidar Czech Republic Challenge Cup - 4th (163.11) 1st SP: West Side Story / FP: Ave Maria
Cleo Hamon / Denys Strekalin France Nebelhorn Trophy - 3rd (144.06) 1st SP: Kill of the Night / FP: Fifth Element (soundtrack) 28th
Coline Keriven / Antoine Pierre France Challenge Cup - 5th (155.45) 2nd SP: Caught Out In The Rain / FP: U Turn (Lili) 45th
Anastasiia Metelkina / Daniil Parkman Georgia SP: Nothing Else Matters / FP: Rain, In Your Black Eyes
Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel Germany NRW Autumn Trophy - 1st (180.48) SP: Shout / FP: The Other Side 25th
Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji Great Britain SP: Somewhere Over The Rainbow / FP: To Build A Home 22nd
Ioulia Chtchetinina / Mark Magyar Hungary Challenge Cup - 3rd (169.21) 1st SP: Medici: Masters of Florence (soundtrack) / FP: Need you tonight/Legendary 31st
Anna Vernikov / Evgeni Krasnopolski Israel Skate America - 8th (146.12) SP: Love Story / FP: To Build A Home 30th
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Italy (Dometic) Italian Grand Prix Final - 1st (188.63) 1st SP: Let It Be / FP: Pilgrims On a Long Journey/Saturn 8th
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini Italy Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (154.61) 2nd SP: Bring Me To Life / FP: Grande Amore 13th
Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara Japan SP: Hallelujah / FP: Woman 33rd
Daria Danilova / Michel Tsiba Netherlands Challenge Cup - 7th (137.10) SP: Bad Guy / FP: All By Myself/I'll Be There For You 50th
Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Figure Skating Federation of Russia Rostelecom - 1st (232.56) 2nd SP: Merry Go Round of Life (Howl’s Moving Castle soundtrack) / FP: The Writing On The Wall (James Bond) 4th
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Figure Skating Federation of Russia Rostelecom - 2nd (225.80) 4th SP:Esmeralda / FP: Bohemian Rhapsody 11th
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Figure Skating Federation of Russia Challenge Cup - 1st (217.85) 1st SP: Bolero / FP: Adagio 2nd
Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc USA Skate America - 4th (189.23) 2nd SP: Never Tear Us Apart / FP: Piano Concerto No.2 12th
Alexa Knierim / Brandan Frazier USA Skate America - 1st (214.77) 1st SP: In The End/Too Far Gone / FP: Fall On Me

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 20/21 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Maurizio Zandron Austria Nebelhorn Trophy - 4th (217.65) 1st SP: Earth Song / FP: Alice in Wonderland (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T / 3A 51st
Vladimir Litvintsev Azerbaijan Rostelecom - 10th (239.79) SP: Concerto de Espana / FP: Hallelujah 4T+3T 29th
Konstantin Milyukov Belarus Winter Star - 2nd (242.77) 3rd SP: The Nutcracker / FP: The Piano (soundtrack)/Time Lapse 4S 105th
Larry Loupolover Bulgaria Sofia Trophy - 1st (222.77) 1st SP: Joker (soundtrack) / FP: Riders on the Storm/Strange/Can't Stop 4Lz+3T 69th
Keegan Messing Canada Skate America - 3rd (266.42) SP: Perfect / FP: November Rain 4T+3T 12th
Boyang Jin China Cup of China - 1st (290.89) SP: Trio 1 in D/Mechanisms / FP: House of the Rising Sun 4Lz 11th
Han Yan China Cup of China - 2nd (264.81) SP: A Thousand Years / FP: La La Land (soundtrack) 3A+3T 64th
Michal Brezina Czech Republic (NATS) Four Nationals - 1st (221.52) 1st SP: Baby Did a Bad Bad Thing / FP: Bryan Adams medley 4S+2T 19th
Aleksandr Selevko Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup - 1st (224.93) 1st SP: Bout It (Instrumental) / FP: Notre Dame de Paris soundtrack 4Lz / 3A+3T 30th
Valtter Virtanen Finland Nebelhorn Trophy - 13th (174.91) SP: Thule/This Place Was A Shelter / FP: Sail/We Are 3T+3T 94th
Kevin Aymoz France Winter Star - 1st (257.44) 1st SP: Indigene / FP: Lighthouse 4T+3T 13th
Morisi Kvitelashvili Georgia Cup of Russia - 2nd (275.80) SP: Amsterdam / FP: Tosca 4S+3T 8th
Paul Fentz Germany Nebelhorn Trophy - 6th (212.25) SP: Wire to Wire / FP: I’m Still Standing 4T 45th
Peter James Hallam Great Britain SP: Footloose / FP: Charlie Chaplin soundtrack 3A+3T 92nd
Alexei Bychenko Israel Skate America - 6th (214.62) SP: Milim / FP: Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack 4T+2T 35th
Daniel Grassl Italy Budapest Trophy - 1st (233.04) 1st SP: Dig Down / FP: Joker 4Lz 7th
Matteo Rizzo Italy Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th (214.14) 2nd SP: Arranged Piece/A chi mi dice / FP: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 4T / 3A+3T 5th
Yuzuru Hanyu Japan (NATS) Japan Nationals - 1st (319.36) 1st SP: Let Me Entertain You / FP: Ten to chi to (Heaven and Earth soundtrack) 4T+1Eu+3S 1st
Yuma Kagiyama Japan NHK Trophy - 1st (275.87) 3rd SP: Vocussion / FP: Avatar soundtrack 4S+3T 25th
Shoma Uno Japan (NATS) Japan Nationals - 2nd (284.81) 2nd SP: Great Spirit / FP: Dancing On My Own/Your Last Kiss 4F 9th
Mikhail Shaidorov Kazakhstan Sofia Trophy - 3rd (191.65) 1st SP: Lemon Tree / FP: Once Upon a Time in America (soundtrack) 4T 160th
Deniss Vasiljevs Latvia Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (233.08) 1st SP: Le Grand Tango / FP: Romeo and Juliet 4S 15th
Donovan Carrillo Mexico Challenge Cup - 9th (190.60) 1st SP: In The Mood / FP: Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps/Sway 3A / 3Lz+3T 107th
Junhwan Cha South Korea (NATS) Korean Nationals - 1st (257.42) 1st SP: Dark Pastoral / FP: The Fire Within 4S 10th
Mikhail Kolyada Figure Skating Federation of Russia Rostelecom - 1st (281.89) 1st SP: Let's Get Loud / FP: Nureyev (The White Crow soundtrack) 4T+3T 32nd
Evgeni Semenenko Figure Skating Federation of Russia Rostelecom - 6th (260.78) 11th SP: The City Which Doesn't Exist / FP: Notre Dame de Paris 4T / 4S 117th
Nikolaj Majorov Sweden Nebelhorn Trophy - 3rd (218.07) 1st SP: Sound of Silence / FP: Samurai Theme 3Lz+3T / 4S 57th
Lukas Britschgi Switzerland Nebelhorn Trophy - 8th (210.16) 1st SP: Amber / FP: Hallelujah I love her So/Hard Times/Soda Pop 4T 59th
Basar Oktar Turkey Challenge Cup - 5th (217.05) 2nd SP: Cry Me A River / FP: Notre Dame de Paris 3A / 3Lz+3T 54th
Ivan Shmuratko Ukraine Budapest Trophy - 6th (200.74) 1st SP: Une Vie d'Amour / FP: Cornerstone 3Lz+1Eu+3S 42nd
Jason Brown USA (NATS) US Nationals - 3rd (276.92) 3rd SP: Sinnerman / FP: Slaughter on 10th Avenue 3A / 3Lz+1Eu+3S 6th
Nathan Chen USA Skate America - 1st (299.15) 1st SP: Asturias, Canción del Mariachi (Desperado) / FP: Selections from Philip Glass 4T+1Eu+3F 4th
Vincent Zhou USA Skate America - 2nd (275.10) 2nd SP: Vincent / FP: Algorithm 4Lz+3T 23rd

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 20/21 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx Senecal Armenia RD: Mamma Mia / FD: Autumn Leaves/Luck Be A Lady 57th
Holly Harris / Jason Chan Australia RD: A Chorus Line / FD: Ophelia of the Spirits 72nd
Ekaterina Kuznetsova / Oleksandr Kolosovskyi Azerbaijan LuMi Dance Trophy - 4th (148.39) RD: Sweet Charity / FD: Queen medley
Viktoria Semenjuk / Ilya Yukhimuk Belarus Winter Star - 3rd (167.56) RD: Funny Face / FD: Cloud Pusher/Assano Seppuku/Oishi's Tale/Kill the Fear
Mina Zdravkova / Christopher M. Davis Bulgaria 1st RD: Chicago / FD: Give Me One Reason/Bound for Glory/Going Back to Miami
Laurence Fourner Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorenson Canada (Domestic) Skate Canada Challenge - 2nd (206.91) RD: Bonnie and Clyde / FD: ROOTS - The Return to the Inner Temple 21st
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Canada (Domestic) Skate Canada Challenge - 1st (223.33) RD: Mack and Mabel / FD: Both Sides Now 4th
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Canada (Domestic) Skate Canada Challenge - 3rd (200.42) RD: West Side Story / FD: Rio (soundtrack) 16th
Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu China Cup of China - 1st (206.84) RD: Charlie Chaplin medley / FD: Black Swan (soundtrack) 9th
Natalie Taschlerova / Filip Taschler Czech Republic Egna Dance Trophy - 1st (178.48) RD: Jersey Boys / FD: Yuyo Verde/Oblivion/Primavera Portena 41st
Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis Finland RD: Thoroughly Modern Millie / FD: Smilies for Y/Unconditioned (Following, A Bird)/Fortitude 34th
Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron France (NATS) French Nationals - 1st (194.28) 1st RD: Mamma Mia / FD: Le Parfum (soundtrack) 22nd
Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey Brissaud France Challenge Cup - 1st (165.51) 2nd RD: Too Darn Hot / FD: Adagio for Tron 45th
Katharina Mueller / Tim Dieck Germany NRW Autumn Trophy - 1st (185.16) 1st RD: Stepping Out With My Baby/The Way You Look Tonight/Puttin' On the Ritz / FD: Coco Chanel (soundtrack)/ It's A Man's Man's Man's World 28th
Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson Great Britain 1st RD: The Blues Brothers / FD: Vogue/Like A Prayer 8th
Anna Yanovskaya / Adam Lukacs Hungary Rostelecom - 8th (163.65) 1st RD: Grease / FD: Hymne à l'amour 56th
Shira Ichilov / Laurent Abecassis Israel RD: Sherry / FD: Be Italian
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy (NATS) Italian Nationals - 1st (225.09) 1st RD: Grease / FD: Atonement (soundtrack)/Little Sparrow 4th
Carolina Moscheni / Francesco Fioretti Italy Egna Dance Trophy - 3rd (160.27) 2nd RD: La La Land / FD: Concerto No 2/The Fire Within
Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto Japan NHK Trophy - 1st (179.05) 1st RD: Dreamgirls / FD: Une histoire d'amour 27th
Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevicius Lithuania Rostelecom - 7th (182.56) RD: Bandstand / FD: Aurora medley 20th
Chelsea Verhaegh / Sherim van Geffen Netherlands LuMi Dance Trophy - 5th (143.83) 1st RD: Diamond's Are A Girl's Best Friend / FD: Ruelle medley
Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Poland (NATS) Four Nationals - 1st (181.98) 1st RD: Kinky Boots / FD: Heart Cry/Natural 11th
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Figure Skating Federation of Russia Rostelecom - 1st (217.51) RD: Singin' In The Rain / FD: I Giorni: Andante/Songs My Mother Taught Me 1st
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Figure Skating Federation of Russia (NATS) Russian Nationals - 1st (220.16) 1st RD: Moulin Rouge / FD: Primavera/Cry Me A River 6th
Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro Figure Skating Federation of Russia Rostelecom - 2nd (206.91) 2nd RD: The Greatest Showman / FD: Survivor 19th
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Spain (Domestic) Ice Dance decider - 1st (175.43) RD: Hello, Dolly / FD: Orobroy/Puerta del Sol 10th
Yuliia Zhata / Berk Akalin Turkey LuMi Dance Trophy - 3rd (151.96) RD: The Mask / FD: La Casa Del Papel
Alexandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Ukraine LuMi Dance Trophy - 1st (191.95) 1st RD: 42nd Street / FD: Rene Aubry medley 23rd
Madison Chock / Evan Bates USA (NATS) US Nationals - 2nd (222.93) 2nd RD: Too Darn Hot / FD: Egyptian Snake Dance 5th
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker USA Skate America - 2nd (202.47) 3rd RD: Saturday Night Fever / FD: Heart of Glass 13th
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue USA Skate America - 1st (211.39) 1st RD: Burlesque / FD: Hallelujah 3rd

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

AGOEs Fantasy Skating Skate Canada Entries

JOIN HERE A big thank you to everybody who has decided to enter the form! We are so excited to play this game with you over the following weeks. Below are all the entries we have received so far. Don’t worry if you submitted your form recently and do not

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – Cup of China 2020

Welcome to Anything GOEs Fantasy Figure Skating for the 2020/21 Grand Prix season! This week: CUP OF CHINA Here’s how to play: Pick ONE skater/team from EACH group below to represent you for the event, and whatever total score that skater/team gets in the event (rounded up to the nearest

Read More »