Gangwon Winter Youth Olympics 2024 – Preview

The figure skating event at the 2024 Winter Youth Olympics takes place in Gangwon, South Korea from the 27th January-1st February.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.


Pairs

TeamCountryNotable Results 23/24NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing (Jr)
Peyton Bellamy-Martins / Kryshtof PradeauxAustraliaJGP Budapest 2023 - 14th (79.83)1stSP: Experience / FS: I Hear A Symphony
Annika Behnke / Kole SauveCanadaTrophee Metropole Nice Cote d'Azur 2023 - 7th (97.38)7thSP: Danse Macabre / FS: Monde Inverse
Carolina Shan Campillo / Pau VilellaSpain2ndSP: Lost in Paradise / FS: Prologue/Lovesong for a Vampire
Cayla Smith / Jared McPikeUSASP: All About That Bass / FS: Heart of Courage/Somewhere In Time


Ice dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 23/24NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing (Jr)
Audra Gans / Michael BoutsanCanadaJGP Gdansk 2023 - 17th (115.03)10thRD: Burning Down The House/Should I Stay or Should I Go / FD: Storm/Elastic Heart
Caroline Kravets / Jacob StarkCanadaJGP Budapest 2023 - 12th (116.55)12thRD: Human/People are People / FD: Oblivion/Tango del Mare
Tong Liu / Quanshuo GeChinaRD: Love & Money/Why / FD: Flickers/Lost It To Trying
Andrea Psurna / Jachym NovakCzech RepublicBosphorus Cup 2023 - 2nd (144.26)4thRD: Black Velvet/What's Love Got To Do With It/Livin On A Prayer / FD: David Arnold medley52nd
Klara Vlckova / Tomas VlcekCzech RepublicPavel Roman Memorial 2023 - 20th (83.68)6thRD: Africa/Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go / FD: I Feel Like I'm Drowning/Run Boy Run
Ambre Perrier Gianesini / Samuel Blanc KlapermanFrancePavel Roman Memorial 2023 - 4th (150.40)1stRD: Pointer Sisters medley / FD: Berlinist medley16th
Ashlie Slatter / Atl Ongay-PerezGreat BritainJGP Budapest 2023 - 4th (144.69)1stRD: It's Tricky/Walk This Way / FD: 5-10-15 Hours/St James Infirmary/Great Balls of Fire15th
Mia Lee Mayer / Davide CalderariGermanyJGP Budapest 2023 - 11th (121.16)4thRD: Mad World/One Night in Bangkok/Another One Bites The Dust / FD: Charlie Chaplin medley59th
Zoe Bianchi / Pietro RotaItalyRD: Blondie medley / FD: Man With a Harmonica/The Ecstasy of Gold
Jinny Kim / Namu LeeSouth KoreaJGP Bangkok 2023 - 3rd (139.32)1stRD: I Love Rock n Roll/All She Wants to do is Dance / FD: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack)38th
Sofiia Rekunova / Denys FediankinUkraineRD: Under Pressure/Purple Rain / FD: Nada Puede Dormir/Poeta En El Viento
Olivia Ilin / Dylan CainUSAJGP Istanbul 2023 - 6th (134.81)RD: The Pointer Sisters medley / FD: Pink Flames/Fire on Fire43rd

Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 23/24NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
David LiCanadaCranberry Cup 2023 - 2nd (185.59)2ndSP: Where's My Love / FS: La Boheme2A+1Eu+3F34th
Tonghe TianChinaJGP Linz 2023 - 4th (200.98)SP: Ylang Ylang / FS: Grand Piano Concerto3Lz+3T57th
Jegor MartsenkoEstoniaVolvo Open Cup 2024 - 8th (158.06)4th (S)SP: Keeping Me Alive / FS: Who Wants To Live Forever3F+3T126th
Gianni MotillaFranceJGP Istanbul 2023 - 17th (158.70)12th (S), 4th (J)SP: Nothing Else Matters / FS: Bad News/Heart Cry Remix3Lz+2T76th
Tao MacRaeGreat BritainNRW Trophy 2023 - 7th (150.31)2ndSP: Concerto in E Minor / FS: Jesus Christ Superstar3Lz
Konstantin SupatashviliGeorgiaDenis Ten Memorial 2023 - 2nd (193.77)SP: Gravity of Love/Camera Obscura/In This Shirt / FS: Where's My Love/Who Will Save You Now3Lz+1Eu+3S14th
Raffaele Francesco ZichItalyLatvia Trophy 2023 - 1st (196.73)4th (S)SP: Autumn Moon FS: The Silence of the Lambs/Bad Moon Rising3F+3T35th
Haru KakiuchiJapanJGP Budapest 2023 - 3rd (200.82)18th (S), 4th (J)SP: Caruso / FS: Wake Me Up4T31st
Rio NakataJapanJGP Final 2023 - 1st (227.77)17th (S), 2nd (J)SP: God Particle/160 bpm / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)3A+3T / 4T5th
Hyungyeom KimSouth KoreaNepela Memorial 2023 - 4th (230.46, S)4th (S)SP: Music / FS: Requiem for a Dream3Lo+2A+2A / 4T4th
Kirills KorkacsLatviaJelgava Cup 2023 - 1st (157.05)SP: Another Love / FS: I Love You3Lz+2A+2A76th
Yanhao LiNew ZealandJGP Bangkok 2023 - 3rd (210.08)SP: Supreme / FS: Garde Confiance3Lz+2A+2T29th
Aurelian ChervetSwitzerlandNRW Trophy 2023 - 1st (173.57)1stSP: Dead To Me / FS: Mephisto's Lullaby/Sweet Dreams3T+3T100th
Georgii PavlovSwitzerlandJGP Budapest 2023 - 10th (163.46)2nd (S)SP: Chopinesque / FS: Ordinaire (Gabrielle)3F+3T103rd
Adam HagaraSlovakiaNepela Memorial 2023 - 5th (222.78, S)1st (S)SP: Another Love / FS: Dream On3F+2A+2A6th
Elias SayedSwedenJGP Istanbul 2023 - 7th (179.56)1stSP: Mission Impossible 2 Orchestra Suite / FS: Remember/Protrectors of the Earth3F+3T69th
Vadym NovikovUkraineEdu Sport Trophy 2023 - 2nd (149.65)SP: Concerto No. 4 (Vivaldi) / FS: Rhapsody in Blue3Lz+2A66th
Jacob SanchezUSAJGP Bangkok 2023 - 4th (201.49)SP: Singin in the Rain / FS: Sarabande Suite3A+2A33rd

Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 23/24NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
Sienna KaczmarczykAustraliaAsian Open Trophy 2023 - 8th (113.00)3rdSP: Burlesque Express/Babylon Welcome / FS: Hikari3Lo
Kaiya RuiterCanadaAutumn Classic 2023 - 2nd (172.68, S)1st (S)SP: I Want To Dance With Somebody / FS: Inspiration3Lz+3Tq27th
Shiqi GaoChinaJGP Budapest 2023 - 8th (160.56)SP: Gladiator (soundtrack) / FS: Princess Mononoke3Lz+2A+2T64th
Stefania YakovlevaCyprusDenis Ten Memorial 2023 - 4th (148.52)SP: Schindler's List / FS: Cirque du Soleil3Lz+2A+2A54th
Maria Eliise KaljuvereEstoniaJGP Linz 2023 - 9th (147.55)4th (S)SP: The Summer Knows / FS: Magic Forest, Blood Moon2A+3T15th
Iida KarhunenFinlandVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 1st (178.42)1stSP: Le Jazz Hot / FS: Bohemian Rhapsody3F+3T11th
Eve DubecqFranceTrophee Metropole Nice Cote d'Azur 2023 - 5th (143.86)4th (S)SP: Horror Piano Theme / FS: Frozen3Lz+2A154th
Inga GurgenidzeGeorgiaBosphorus Cup 2023 - 1st (176.52)SP: Four Seasons / FS: Mephisto's Lullaby/Breathing Under Water/Dissociative Identity Disorder3F+3T5th
Lena EkkerHungaryBudapest Trophy 2023 - 5th (145.85)SP: Pussycat Dolls medley / FS: Table for Two/Song For The Little Sparrow3Lo+2A154th
Sophia ShifrinIsraelJGP Bangkok 2023 - 6th (163.18)SP: Bad Guy / FS: Exogenesis3F+2A+2T53rd
Mao ShimadaJapanJGP Osaka 2023 - 1st (213.86)3rd (S), 1st (J)SP: Americano / FS: Benedictus3S+3T+2T / 3A / 4T2nd
Yo TakagiJapanJGP Osaka 2023 - 2nd (188.15)23rd (S), 4th (J)SP: Sous le ciel de Paris/Milord / FS: The Mission/Whispers In A Dream3Lz+2A+2T38th
Yuseong KimSouth KoreaJGP Final 2023 - 4th (190.48)4th (S)SP: Fly Me To The Moon / FS: The Lark Ascending3Lo+2A+2A / 3A30th
Jia ShinSouth KoreaJGP Linz 2023 - 1st (201.33)1st (S)SP: Fascination / FS: Not About Angels3Lz+3T1st
Sofja StepcenkoLatviaJelgava Cup 2023 - 1st (171.90, S)1st (S)SP: All Eyes On Me / FS: Il Est Ou Le Bonheur3F+2A+2A42nd
Anthea GradinaruSwitzerlandJGP Gdansk 2023 - 5th (169.24)2nd (S)SP: Lose You to Love Me / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)3Lz+2A+2T34th
Yu-Feng TsaiChinese TaipeiJGP Osaka 2023 - 3rd (178.82)1stSP: Copycat / FS: Schindler's List3S+2T+2Lo37th
Sherry ZhangUSAJGP Yerevan 2023 - 3rd (175.18)SP: Vivo Tango/The Illusionist / FS: A Beautiful Storm3F+2A+2A23rd

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Four Continents Championships 2020 – Preview

The 2020 Four Continents Championships take place from the 4th to the 9th of February in Seoul, South Korea. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Ice Dance Team Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing

Read More »

Internationaux de France 2019 – Preview

The third of the Grand Prix events is Internationaux de France, which takes place in Grenoble, France from the 1st-3rd November. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Men Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals

Read More »