Junior Grand Prix Baltic Cup 2021 – Preview

The sixth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Gdansk, Poland from the 29th September-2nd October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

©International Skating Union (ISU)

Women

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
Emily Saari Austria Cranberry Cup - 7th (129.59) SP: Orange Colored Sky / FS: La La Land (soundtrack 3Lz+2T
Milana Ramashova Belarus Junior Worlds 2020 - 12th (169.16) SP: Russian Dance / FS: Je suis malade 3T+3T
Maria Manova Bulgaria Sofia Trophy 2020 - 2nd (149.39) SP: Interrupted Flight / FS: Les Miserables (soundtrack) 3S+3T
Catherine Carle Canada Volvo Open Cup 2019 - 4th (153.83) SP: Palladio Concerto Grosso for String Orchestra / FS: Samson & Delilah 3T+3T
*Meri Marinac Croatia Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 15th (75.72, N) SP: Voila / FS: Glembajevi/Dans la Maison 2Lz+2Lo
*Stefania Yakoleva Cyprus Skate Helena 2021 - 1st (98.72, N) SP: La Cena / FS: Mathilde (soundtrack) 3Lo
Hiu Yau Chow Hong Kong Asian Open Trophy 2019 - 3rd (130.97) SP: Hallelujah / FS: Chicago 2A+1Eu<+3S
*Elizabet Gervits Israel Open Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 4th (91.46, N) SP: Sonata "Tempest"/Allegro / FS: Arirang Rhapsody 3F+2T
Anna Levkovets Kazakhstan Spring Star 2021 - 9th (99.53) SP: Run / FS: Nutcracker 2A
*Sofiia Shubina Kyrgyzstan Bosporus Cup 2018 - 18th (65.47, N) 2Lz+2Lo<
*Heesue Han South Korea 2nd SP: Concerto For Violin and Orchestra / FS: Frida (soundtrack) 3Lz+2T
Minchae Kim South Korea JGP Ljubljana 2021 - 4th (192.48) 10th (S) SP: Miss Saigon / FS: James Bond (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
Jia Shin South Korea JGP Ljubljana 2021 - 6th (178.65) 1st SP: La Boheme / FS: Love Me If You Dare 3Lz+3T
Sofja Stepcenko Latvia Volvo Open Cup 2021 - 5th (107.52) SP: All Eyes On Me / FS: Il Est Ou Le Bonheur 2F+2Lo+2Lo
Selina Kaneda Lithuania Volvo Open Cup 2018 - 9th (112.81) 4th SP: La Cera - La Califfa / FS: Melodies of the White Nights 2Lz+2T+2Lo
Misheel Otgonbaatar Mongolia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 23rd (44.89) SP: Singing in the rain / FS: Cinema Paradiso 2S+2Lo<
Karolina Bialas Poland Mentor Torun Cup 2020 - 16th (104.99) 5th (S) SP: Caruso / FS: Querer 2A+2T+2Lo
*Weronika Ferlin Poland SP: Mulan (soundtrack) / FS: Winter (The Four Seasons 3T
Noelle Streuli Poland JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 10th (129.49) SP: Stand By Me / FS: The Four Seasons (Mix Summer and Winter) 3Lz+2T
Sofia Akateva Russia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 1st (233.08) 1st SP: Ezio Bosso medley / FS: Mulan (soundtrack) 4T+3T / 3A+3T
Elizaveta Kulikova Russia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 4th (196.83) SP: Les Parapluies De Cherbourg/Remember When / FS: Aytekin Atas medley 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Ivona Kleut Serbia Skate Celje 2019 - 25th (75.81) 3rd SP: Hunger Games (soundtrack) / FS: Ekaterina: The Rise of Catherine the Great (soundtrack) 2A
*Sarina Joos Switzerland Challenge Cup 2020 - 5th (103.10, N) SP: Rome (soundtrack)/Marco Polo (Main Theme) /Nights from the Alhambra / FS: Violin Concerto Op.35 3S+2T+2Lo
*Atikarn Uersilapasart Thailand SP: Evita (musical) / FS: Theme from Sabrina
Vera Hsiaowei Zhong Chinese Taipei Cranberry Cup 2021 - 8th (115.35) SP: Blues for Klook / FS: Phantom of the Opera medley 3Loq+2T
*Taisiia Spesivtseva Ukraine 2nd (S) SP: Sous le siel de Paris / FS: Aladdin (soundtrack) 3S+1Eu+2S
Mia Kalin USA JGP Kosice 2021 - 7th (156.23) 8th SP: Waltz of the Flowers / FS: Clash of the Titans/Game of Thrones 4T+2T
Clare Seo USA JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 3rd (174.80) 3rd SP: Rain In Your Black Eyes / FS: Jean de Florette/Querer 3Lz+3Tq

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
Chloe Panetta / Kieran Thrahser Canada John Nicks Pairs Challenge - 1st (130.46) SP: Can't Feel My Face / FS: Beatles medley
Barbora Kucianova / Lukas Vochozka Czech Republic JGP Kosice 2021 - 7th (116.13) 1st SP: Nemesis / FS: Someone You Loved
Ekaterina Chikmareva / Matvei Ianchenkov Russia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 1st (189.11) DP: Credits / FS: Bonnie & Clyde (musical)
Polina Kostiukovich / Aleksei Bruikhanov Russia JGP Kosice 2021 - 3rd (158.82) SP: Earned It / FS: Nature Boy
Ekaterina Petushkova / Evgenii Malikov Russia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 3rd (170.46) 5th SP: Gülümcan / FS: The Addams Family (soundtrack)
Isabelle Martins / Ryan Bedard USA JGP Zagreb 2019 - 11th (121.07) 2nd SP: My Romance/Skokiaan / FS: Never Enough
Anastasiia Smirnova / Danylo Siianytsia USA Cranberry Cup 2021 - 9th (145.09, S) 1st SP: Hey Big Spender / FS: Je Suis Malade

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
*Semen Daniliants Armena Sofia Trophy 2020 - 1st (119.72, N) 1st SP: Tango in Ebony / FS: Perfect 3T+3T
*Vasil Barakhouski Belarus Ice Star 2019 - 6th (63.74, N) 3T+3T
Yauhenii Puzanau Belarus Tallinnk Hotels Cup 2020 - 10th (182.29, S) 2nd SP: Future Never Die / FS: Ecstasy 3Lz+3T
Filip Kaymakchiev Bulgaria Skate Helena 2021 - 2nd (113.84) SP: A Man's Dream / FS: Libertango 3F+2T
Jegor Martsenko Estonia Volvo Open Cup 2020 - 1st (143.45) 4th (S) SP: Betty Boop Remix / FS: L'Italiano 2A+1Eu+3S
Edward Appleby Great Britain JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 3rd (182.41) SP: Don't You Know / FS: Jon Batiste medley 3A+3T
Matteo Nalbone Italy Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 4th (157.78) SP: Hideaway / FS: Go Down Moses/What A Wonderful World/Entr’ Acte 3Lz+3T
Gabriel Renoldi Italy Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 6th (126.92) SP: Thor (soundtrack) / FS: Armageddon (soundtrack) 3S+2T
Mikhail Shaidorov Kazakhstan Sofia Trophy 2021 - 3rd (191.65) SP: Lemon Tree / FS: Once Upon a Time in America (soundtrack) 4T / 3Lz+3T
*Hangil Km South Korea 7th (S) SP: Cry of the Day/Requiem / FS: L'entree dans la lumiere/La Rancon de la gloire (soundtrack)/Smile
*Hyungyeom Kim South Korea Asian Open Trophy 2019 - 3rd (99.72, N) 8th (S) SP: Tosca / FS: The Man In The Iron Mask (soundtrack) 3Lz<+2T
Jakub Lofek Poland JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 7th (156.92) 4th SP: Stairway to Heaven / FS: The Godfather II (soundtrack) 3Lz+2T
Gleb Lutfullin Russia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 1st (230.42) SP: Black Earth / FS: Mala Luna 3A+1Eu+3S / 4S
Egor Rukhin Russia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 2nd (223.29) 3rd (J), 9th (S) SP: En Aranjuez con tu Amor / FS: Feed Me - Blood Red/For The Love Of A Princess/Mouvements 4T / 3A
Naoki Rossi Switzerland Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 2nd (179.07) SP: Rain In My Black Eyes / FS: You Raise Me Up 3F+1Eu+3S
Casper Johanssen Sweden JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 6th (169.43) SP: Thinking Out Loud / FS: Narnia/Unsteady 3F+1Eu+3S
*Chindanai Ponsing Thailand SP: Zelda Breath of the Wild / FS: Dance Macabre 2S+2T
*Yu-Hsiang Li Chinese Taipei Asian Open Trophy 2019 - 2nd (102.99, N) 1st SP: Another Day of Sun (La La Land soundtrack) / FS: La terre vue du ciel 3F<+3T
Alp Tore Ovalioglu Turkey Sofia Trophy 2021 - 4th (141.35) 2nd SP: The World We Knew (Over and Over) / FS: Music 3T+3T
Andrey Kokura Ukraine Volvo Open Cup 2019 - 12th (186.77) 4th (S) SP: Crack of Doom / FS: Casanova 3A / 3Lz+3T
William Annis USA JGP Kosice 2021 - 3rd (204.60) SP: Wake Me Up When September Ends / FS: Sarabande Suite 3A / 3Lz+3T
Jacob Sanchez USA Cranberry Cup 2021 - 3rd (180.32) 4th SP: Footloose (soundtrack) / FS: Who Wants To Live Forever 3Lz+3T

Ice Dance

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
Ekaterina Andreeva / Ivan Desyatov Belarus Ice Star 2018 - 2nd (142.54) RD: Mount Everest/I am The Best / FD: Heaven I Know/In This Shirt/Brim
Chaima Ben Khelifa / Everest Zhu Canada JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 8th (121.14) RD: Goldeneye/Die Another Day / FD: Keeping Me Alive (Acoustic)/Composition by Benoit Babin
Hailey Yu / Brendan Giang Canada JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 8th (118.00) RD: River/Came Here for Love / FD: You Know It's About You/Blood Sweat and Tears
Angelina Kudryavtseva / Ilia Karankevich Cyprus Ice Star 2020 - 1st (165.21) RD: Ruby Blue / FD: Nuvole bianche
Phebe Bekker / James Hernandez Great Britain JGP Ljubljana 2021 - 10th (128.47) RD: Elvis Presley and Junkie XL medley / FD: In The Mood/I Will Talk and Hollywood Will Listen
Dea Kuparadze / Danila Saveliev Georgia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 13th (124.26) RD: Four Ton Mantis/Gangster Trippin / FD: Westworld (soundtrack)
Giorgia Galimberti / Matteo Libasse Mandelli Italy JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 10th (135.48) 5th RD: No Diggity/Crazy In Love/Yeah!/Can’t Hold Us/Party Rock Anthem / FD: Torn (Redux)/Moonlight Sonata/Good News
*Sofiia Dovhal/ Wiktor Kulesza Poland 3rd RD: Earth song/Thriller / FD: Triveni/Diablo Rojo
Arina Klimova / Filip Bojanowski Poland JGP Ljubljana 2021 - 11th (127.31) 2nd RD: Ended With The Night/Brotherswing FD: To Build A Home/Rain In Your Black Eyes
Olivia Oliver / Joshua Andari Poland JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 7th (124.71) 1st RD: Ain’t No Sunshine/Play That Funky Music / FD: Stairway To Heaven
Irina Khavronina / Dario Cirisano Russia Open Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 2nd (167.40) 3rd RD: Babylon Berlin (soundtrack) / FD: La Cumparsita/Movimiento Continuo/Por Una Cabeza/Adrenalina
Olga Mamchenkova / Mark Volkov Russia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 5th (156.35) 8th RD: Broken People (from Bright soundtrack)/I'm An Albatraoz / FD: Für Elise
Mariia Pinchuk / Mykyta Pogorielov Ukraine Winter Star 2020 - 2nd (139.77) RD: Your Heart Is As Black As Night/Brotherswing / FD: Beethoven’s Last Night
Isabella Flores / Dimitry Tsarevski USA JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 2nd (153.07) 4th RD: Oh What A Night For Dancing/Perm / FD: Nuvole Bianch/Earth Song
Leah Neset / Artem Markelov USA JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 8th (140.54) 6th RD: Feeling Good/DJ Turn It Up / FD: My Immortal/In the End

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

KEVIN AYMOZ on his programs, his relationship with skating, and the struggles of leaving home for the pursuit of a dream

There is no denying that Kevin answers interview questions the way he skates: honest, full of emotions, and with his heart out in the open. When he started to take his first steps on the ice, nobody expected him to capture the hearts of skating fans around the world with his expressive and extraordinary skates.

We talked to him shortly after his win at Masters de Patinage and stunning season debut at Autumn Classic International about the inspiration for his programs and his unique moves on the ice. His joy for life and his deep love for his family and friends reflect in every answer, whether we asked him about his move to Florida or made him describe his perfect day.

Read More »

NHK Trophy 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the Grand Prix events is NHK Trophy, which takes place in Sapporo, Japan from the 22nd-24th November. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Ice Dance Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals

Read More »