Junior Grand Prix Courchevel 2019 – Preview

The first of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Courchevel, France from the 21st-24th August.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

There is no Pairs event at JGP Courchevel.

Ladies

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
*Paula Margarido Pereira Andorra Open d'Andorra - 16th (56.82, N) 27th (N)
Stefanie Pesendorfer Austria Bavarian Open - 4th (147.01) 2nd SP: Radar Love / FP: Anything Goes/Back To Black/Got My Number 3T+3T
Alison Schumacher Canada Junior Worlds - 10th (158.52) 7th (S) SP: Clair de Lune / FP: Ghost The Musical 2A+3T
*Hengxin Jin China Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 10th (82.14, N) 11th (S) SP: Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again / FP: Max Bruch medley 3Lz+2T
Giorgia Isabella Sechi Cyprus Skate Victoria - 20th (62.22) 3rd SP: Arrow Theme Song/Dark Knight Arises Theme / FP: Peter Pan - Vouoi Volare Con Me
Nikola Rychtarikova Czech Republic Prague Riedell Ice Cup - 6th (124.86) 1st SP: Something's Got a Hold On Me / FP: Hernando's Hideaway/Yo Soy Maria 3S+2T
*Catharina Victoria Petersen Denmark Jysk Fynske Mesterskaber - 1st (104.37, N) 1st (N) SP: Gringo / FP: Anna Karenina (soundtrack) 3S+2T
Laura Karhunen Finland Mentor Torun - 4th (141.42, S) 9th (S) SP: Desde Arentro/Libertango / FP: Miss Saigon 3T+3T
Lorine Schild France Dragon Trophy - 2nd (146.91) 3rd SP: Coward / FP: Arte y compas/Ilusion (Alegrias)/Gitaneria 3Lo+2T+2Lo
*Sophie Sprung France Mentor Torun Cup - 1st (94.32, N) SP: Bei mir bist du schoen/Juming' Jack / FP: Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence 3Lo+2T
Alina Urushadze Georgia JGP Yerevan - 6th (165.37) SP: Bolero / FP: Mas Que Nada/Hip Hip Chin Chin 3Lz+2T
*Nargiz Suleymanova Germany Bavarian Open - 5th (103.80, N) 2nd (N) SP: Pictures of an Exhibition/Hymn to the Rising Sun / FP: Romance/Palladio 3S+2T (underotated 3Lz+3T at NRW Summer Trophy)
Cheuk Ka Kahlen Cheung Hong Kong International Halloween Cup - 6th (128.17) SP: Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) / FP: Carmen 3S+2T
Regina Schermann Hungary 60th Grand Prix of Bratislava - 1st (150.67) SP: In the House / FP: Memoirs of a Geisha OST 3T+1Eu+3S
Viktoriia Iushchenkova Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 3rd (146.33) 3F+2T
Lara Naki Gutmann Italy Bosporus Cup - 2nd (150.37, S) 3rd (S) SP: The Sheltering Sky / FP: The Mission (soundtrack) 3T+3T
Nana Araki Japan JGP Ostrava 5th (176.14) 2nd (J), 13th (S) SP: Destino (Kenji Miyamoto) / FP: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (Miki Ando) 3Lz+3T
Tomoe Kawabata Japan JGP Bratislava - 5th (173.84) 3rd (J), 10th (S) SP: Blue Danube / FP: Yumeji's Theme & Sikuriadas (Stephane Lambiel) 3Lz+3T
Anete Lace Latvia European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 11th (124.82) 1st 3Lz+2T
*Jogaile Aglinskyte Lithuania Silver Skate Cup - 1st (97.98, N) 1st (N) SP: Never Enough / FP: She Is Like the Swallow 3S+2T (underotated 3T+3T at NRW Summer Trophy)
Anne Marie Jordan Luxembourg Coupe du Printemps - 22nd (80.78) SP: She / FP: Bohemian Rhapsody
Morgane Crausaz Morocco Bavarian Open - 18th (87.36)
Lindsay Van Zundert Netherlands Ice Talent Trophy - 1st (134.53) 3Lo+2T
*Ruth Xu New Zealand 2nd (Int N) SP: Awoo / FP: Never Tear Us Apart
Julia Kierul Poland Bavarian Open - 12th (112.21) 3rd SP: La Vie en Rose / FP: The Great Gatsby (soundtrack) 3Lo+2T
Jihun To South Korea JGP Richmond - 5th (164.96) 8th (S) SP: Ashes / FP: The Storm 3Lz+2T+2Lo (3Lz+3T at JGP selection)
Seoyeong WI South Korea JGP Ostrava - 4th (176.50) 6th (S) SP: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (soundtrack)/The Banquet OST / FP: Amelie OST 3Lz+3T
*Maiia Khromykh Russia Hopes of Russia - 2nd (203.97) SP: Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra / FP: Ghost (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
*Kamila Valieva Russia Hopes of Russia - 1st (220.55) SP: Spiegel im Spiegel/Allerdale Hall / FP: Exogenesis: Symphony, Part 3 3F+1Eu+3S (4T at Russian Test Skates)
Alexandra Michaela Filcova Slovakia Golden Spin - 6th (120.15) 2nd SP: Bla Bla Bla Cha Cha Cha / FP: Angel and Devil 3T+2T+1Lo
Noémie Bodenstein Switzerland JGP Ostrava - 18th (118.87) 12th (S) SP: Variations of the Canon / FP: Marriage d'amour 3S+1Eu+2F
Guzide Irmak Bayir Turkey JGP Richmond - 15th (115.91) 1st SP: Games of Thrones (soundtrack) / FP: I Was Here 3T+1Eu+2F
*Kseniia Klymenko Ukraine Halloween Cup - 2nd (100.59, N) 3rd (N) SP: Yang Thousand Hands Guan Yin / FP: Galicia Flamenco/Flamenco Nights 3S+2Lo
Calista Choi USA Egna Spring Trophy - 1st (159.68) 1st (N) SP: My Sweet and Tender Beast (Scott Brown) / FP: Nessun Dorma (Benoit Richaud) 3Lz+2T
Hanna Harrell USA Junior Worlds - 7th (176.69) 4th (S) SP: Carmen's Story/Tanguera / FP: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (both Misha Ge) 3Lz+3T

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
Yakau Zenko Belarus Tallink Hotels Cup - 4th (190.03, S) 2nd, 1st (S) SP: Blue Canary / FP: Blood and Stone 3Lz+3T
Iliya Kovler Canada JGP Yerevan - 3rd (201.20) 9th (S) SP: Natural / FP: The Sound Of Silence 3A+3T
Aleksa Rakic Canada JGP Ostrava - 6th (185.08) 1st SP: Stargazing / FP: Rachmaninov 3Lz+3T
Yudong Chen China Russian-Chinese Winter Games - 3rd (195.74) SP: No Man No Cry / FP: Tristan and Isolde 3Lz+3T
Lucas Strzelec Denmark Mini Europa - 2nd (116.92) 2nd SP: To Build A Home / FP: Astor Piazzolla 3S+1Eu+2S
François Pitot France Triglav Trophy- 1st (110.71) 12th SP: Sherlock Holmes soundtrack / FP: Inception soundtrack 3A
*Corentin Spinar France 10th 3Lz+2T
Denis Gurdzhi Germany NRW Summer Trophy - 2nd (155.19) 1st SP: Caruso (Adam Solya) / FP: Je suis malade 2A+1Eu+3S
Mark Gorodnitsky Israel JGP Ljubljana - 6th (205.19) 3rd (S) SP: Stop It (I Like It) / FP: Burnt by the Sun 3Lz+3T (training a 3F+3A)
Yuma Kagiyama Japan Challenge Cup - 2nd (218.02, S) 5th (J), 6th (S) SP: Piano Concerto "Fate" (Soho Crime) / FP: Tucker soundtrack 3Lz+3T (training a 4T, 4S+3T and 4T+3T)
*Douglas Gerber New Zealand 1st (N) SP: Light of the Seven / FP: Libertango
*Jakub Lofek Poland Mini Europa - 1st (107.19) 3rd SP: Assassin's Tango / FP: The Godfather II (soundtrack) 3T+2T
*Andrei Kutovoi Russia 9th SP: Fly Me to the Moon / FP: Les Miserables 3Lz+3Lo
Egor Rukhin Russia 8th SP: Evermore / FP: Your Song (Moulin Rouge) 3Lz+3T (also has a 4S)
Leon Auspurg Switzerland 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 12th (134.69) 4th 3Lo+2T
Micah Kai Lynette Thailand Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 11th (180.88, S) 1st (S) SP: Ameksa: The Shepard/Poeta en el viento / FP: Piano Concerto in F: Allegro 3Lz+3T
Ömer Efe Sayici Turkey Mentor Torun Cup - 6th (147.36) 3rd SP: Hello / FP: My Way 3Lz+2T
Hlib Smotrov Ukraine 8th (N) SP: Run Boy Run / FP: Unholy War 3Lz+2T
Maxim Naumov USA SP: Uprising / FP: Who Wants To Live Forever 3Lz+2T+2Lo
Matthew Nielsen USA Golden Bear - 5th (150.04) 2nd (N) SP: Come Together / FP: I Don't Want to Miss a Thing 3T+3T (training 3A+3T, 3Lz+3T in summer comp)

Ice Dance

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information
Karina Sidarenka / Maksim Yalenich Belarus Mentor Torun Cup - 13th (119.30) 2nd (J), 3rd (S) RD: The Mask / FD: Take It Easy On Me/Bang Bang Boom Boom
Emmy Bronsard / Aissa Bouaraguia Canada JGP Ostrava - 4th (140.67) 6th RD: Cabaret / FD: David Bowie medley
Olivia McIsaac / Corey Circelli Canada JGP Ostrava - 7th (134.19) 8th RD: Funny Girl / FD: Nature Boy/Danse Macabre medley
Xizi Chen / Jianing Xing China Russian-Chinese Winter Games - 4th (116.79) RD: The Sound of Music / FD: They Don't Care About Us/Imagine
*Angelina Kudryavtseva / Ilia Karankevich Cyprus Open d’Andorra - 1st (124.02, N) RD: Gypsy / FD: Raphael Beau medley
Loicia Demougeot / Theo Le Mercier France Egna Dance Trophy - 1st (151.89) 1st RD: Ain’t Misbehavin / FD: Carmen
*Celina Fradji / Jean-Hans Fourneaux France Santa Claus Cup - 2nd (102.03, N) RD: Singin' In The Rain / FD: Come, Gentle Night/Rue des Cascades
Lou Terreau / Noe Perron France Egna Dance Trophy - 8th (126.12) 5th RD: My Girl/Hey Joe / FD: Odin/God's Whisperer/Decimator
*Lara Luft / Stephano Valentino Schuster Germany RD: Sweet Charity / FD: Yasmin Levy
Villõ Marton / Danyil Semko Hungary Christmas Cup - 2nd (133.42)
Carolina Portesi Peroni / Michael Chrastecky Italy Bosporus Cup - 2nd (133.30) 3rd RD: The Artist / FD: Io ci saro
*Olivia Oliver / Joshua Andari Poland RD: At Last/Why Don't You Do Right?/ FD: Sarabande
Ekaterina Katashinskaia / Aleksandr Vaskovich Russia Tallinn Trophy - 3rd (136.68) 10th RD: Sweet Charity / FD: Bailar/Temptation/Happy Brasilia
Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy Russia Grand Prix of Bratislava - 1st (160.03) 4th RD: Bonnie and Clyde / FD: River
Sofía Val / Linus Colmor Jepsen Spain Bavarian Open - 9th (124.59) 1st RD: Cole Porter / FD: Bruno Mars medley
Sofiia Lyzohub / Danylo Yefremenko Ukraine Bosporus Cup - 4th (125.68) 1st (N) RD: Let's Make Love / FD: Holmes and Watson soundtrack
*Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov USA Egna Dance Trophy - 1st (121.24, N) 1st (N) RD: The Little Mermaid / FD: Sherlock Holmes
*Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen USA RD: Everything Old is New Again / FD: Sam Smith medley

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

British Qualifiers & Catch Up with Team GB

Sheffield was host to one of the qualifying competitions for British Nationals last week, (August 24th-27th). Skaters got to debut their programs and for many, it was also their first competition since the end of 2019. Ice rinks were one of the sporting venues hit hardest by lockdown closures back

Read More »

AnythingGOEs Fantasy Skating 2021 Rankings Overview

Because we always get quite a few pages with rankings during the Grand Prix, this is a useful overview to navigate through them all! ⭐Overall by discipline Overall Grand Prix 2021 Men (Singles) Women (Singles) Pairs Ice Dance Skate America 2021 Skate America 2021 by discipline Skate Canada 2021 Skate

Read More »

AGOEs Fantasy Internationaux de France 2021 Entries

SUBMIT YOUR TEAMS Thank you everyone for submitting for the 5th Grand Prix Event! Good luck in this round 🙂 If you have any questions, you can find us on the Social Media Platforms listed at the top or send us an email (gradesofexecutions[@]gmail.com). Last updated: 5pm EST / 10pm

Read More »