Skate Canada 2019 – Preview

The second of the Grand Prix events is Skate Canada, which takes place in Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada from the 25th-27th October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Canada Four Continents - 3rd (202.45) Autumn Classic - 1st (202.49) 2nd RD: Mack and Mabel / FD: Both Sides Now NYNN (+1.61) 6th
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Canada Junior Worlds - 1st (176.10, J) Finlandia Trophy - 4th (173.69) 1st (J) RD: West Side Story / FD: Bohemian Rhapsody NYNT (+1.34) 21st
Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker Canada Skate Canada - 9th (150.23) Nebelhorn Trophy - 11th (157.59) 4th RD: Mamma Mia / FD: Samson and Delilah (soundtrack) NNNY (-0.32) 52nd
Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson Great Britain Europeans - 6th (182.05) Shanghai Trophy - 2nd (193.80) 1st RD: Blues Brothers / FD: Madonna medley YYNN (+1.07) 20th
Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin Russia Winter Universiade - 2nd (181.33) Nepela Memorial - 7th (164.62) 3rd RD: 42nd Street / FD: Schindler's List NNNN (+0.36) 29th
Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov Russia Winter Universiade - 1st (183.01) Finlandia Trophy - 3rd (175.24) 4th RD: Cabaret / FD: Bohemian Rhapsody NYYY (+1.61) 25th
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Spain Worlds - 12th (180.93) Ice Star - 1st (193.47) 1st RD: Hello Dolly / FD: Orobroy/Puerta del Sol YNYY (+0.80) 11th
Caroline Green / Michael Parsons USA Skate America - 7th (173.03) RD: Cry Baby / FD: Woodkid medley NTYY (+1.45) 59th
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker USA Four Continents - 5th (189.87) Nebelhorn Trophy - 2nd (192.47) 3rd RD: Saturday Night Fever / FD: Beethoven's 5th Symphony/Paganini's Caprice No. 24 NNYY (+2.09) 7th
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue USA Worlds - 3rd (210.40) Skate America - 1st (209.55) 1st RD: My Heart Belongs To Daddy/Let's Be Bad / FD: A Star Is Born (soundtrack) YYYY (+2.30) 1st

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Veronik Mallet Canada Finlandia Trophy - 6th (170.68) Skate America - 10th (161.75) 2nd SP: True Colors / FP: Flashlight 3T+2T+2Lo 106th
Gabrielle Daleman Canada Worlds - 11th (192.67) Finlandia Trophy - 13th (138.89) 5th SP: Jazz Man / FP: It's All Coming Back To Me Now 3Lz+3T 30th
Alicia Pineault Canada Autumn Classic - 6th (159.70) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 7th (138.29) SP: Back to Black 3T+3T 84th
Marin Honda Japan Internationaux de France - 6th (188.61) Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th (174.01) 15th SP: Seven Nation Army / FP: La La Land (soundtrack) 3Lz+2T+2Lo 28th
Rika Kihira Japan Grand Prix Final - 1st (233.12) Autumn Classic - 1st (224.16) 2nd SP: Breakfast in Baghdad / FP: "International Angel of Peace" 3A+3T (training 4S) 5th
Yelim Kim South Korea JGP Czech Skate 2018 - 2nd (196.34, J) Nebelhorn Trophy - 2nd (186.27) 5th SP: Black Swan (soundtrack) / FP: Love Story (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 20th
Young You South Korea Bavarian Open - 1st (195.50) Lombardia Trophy - 3rd (200.89) 1st SP: Romeo + Juliet / FP: Evita 3Lz+1Eu+3S / 3A 27th
Evgenia Medvedeva Russia Worlds - 3rd (223.80) Autumn Classic - 2nd (217.43) 7th SP: Exogenesis: Symphony, Part 3 / FP: Memoirs of a Geisha 3F+3T 4th
Serafima Sakhanovich Russia Tallinn Trophy - 1st (202.62) Denis Ten Memorial - 1st (184.45) SP: Megapolis / FP: Umbrellas of Cherbourg 3F+3T (training a 4S) 40th
Alexandra Trusova Russia Junior Worlds - 1st (222.89) Nepela Memorial - 1st (238.69) 2nd SP: Peer Gynt / FP: Game of Thrones (soundtrack) 4T+3T / 4Lz 15th
Alexia Paganini Switzerland Rostelecom - 4th (182.50) Autumn Classic - 6th (158.33) 1st SP: 16 Tons/Bei Mir Bist De Schon / FP: Jealousy Tango 3Lz+3T 18th
Bradie Tennell USA World Team Trophy - 2nd (225.64) Skate America - 2nd (216.14) 2nd SP: Mechanisms/Chronos / FP: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 6th

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau Canada Finlandia Trophy - 3rd (193.58) SP: My Funny Valentine / FP: Je voudrais voir la mer 54th
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada Four Continents - 2nd (211.05) Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (210.35) 1st SP: Love on the Brain / FP: Carry You 5th
Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Canada Worlds - 12th (174.40) Finlandia Trophy - 6th (151.72) 2nd SP: Bennie and The Jets / FP: One 26th
Feiyao Tang / Yongchao Yang China Junior Worlds - 4th (168.77, J) Nebelhorn Trophy - 4th (182.76) 3rd SP: Tango de los Exilados / FP: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 30th
Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Russia Worlds - 6th (210.30) Shanghai Trophy - 2nd (203.16) 3rd SP: My Way / FP: James Bond 11th
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Worlds - 2nd (228.47) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 2nd (194.69) 1st SP: Bolero / FP: Te Amo 1st
Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson USA Tallinn Trophy - 3rd (172.31) Skate America - 4th (180.52) 5th SP: Light of the Seven / FP: You Are The Reason 36th
Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim USA NHK Trophy - 3rd (190.49) Nebelhorn Trophy - 2nd (202.41) 7th SP: At Last / FS: Drop of Fragrance/Experience 13th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Brendan Kerry Australia Four Continents - 9th (224.44) Shanghai Trophy - 5th (207.04) 1st 4T+3T 33rd
Nicolas Nadeau Canada Finlandia Trophy - 4th (227.76) 6th 3A+3T 63rd
Nam Nguyen Canada World Team Trophy - 7th (251.97) Nebelhorn Trophy - 4th (209.84) 1st SP: Blues for Klook / FP: Beatles Medley 4S+3T 21st
Roman Sadovsky Canada Autumn Classic - 3rd (233.86) Finlandia Trophy - 3rd (222.23) 7th SP: Fly Me to the Moon / FP: Schindler's List (soundtrack)/Prelude in C-Sharp Minor 4S+1Eu+3S 65th
Paul Fentz Germany Rostelecom - 6th (220.57) 1st SP: Blue Skies / FP: I'm Still Standing 3Lz+3T 39th
Matteo Rizzo Italy Winter Universiade - 1st (273.54) Shanghai Trophy - 1st (248.53) 2nd SP: Start A Fire / FP: Galicia Flamenca 4T+3T 10th
Yuzuru Hanyu Japan Worlds - 2nd (300.97) Autumn Classic - 1st (279.05) SP: Otonal / FP: Origin 4T+3T / 4T+3A+SEQ 3rd
Keiji Tanaka Japan World Team Trophy - 5th (258.84) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 1st (249.96) 3rd SP: Hip Hip Chin Chin / FP: Sherlock Holmes (soundtrack) 3A+3T / 4S+2T 17th
Deniss Vasiljevs Latvia Cup of Tyrol - 1st (238.08) Nepela Memorial - 3rd (229.97) SP: Bloodstream or Two Men In Love / FP: Lotus Feet 3F+3T / 3A 13th
Julian Zhi Jie Yee Malaysia Skate America - 7th (207.51) Nebelhorn Trophy - 6th (193.55) SP: Everglow / FP: Seven Nation Army/Highway to Hell/Kings & Queens 3F+3T 47th
Andrei Lazukin Russia World Team Trophy 2019 - 8th (249.33) Finlandia Trophy - 7th (203.91) 4th SP: Mack the Knife / FP: Concierto de Aranjuez 4Lz 27th
Camden Pulkinen USA JGP Linz - 1st (223.95, J) Autumn Classic - 5th (216.25) 12th SP: Caruso / FP: Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence/Rain 3Lz+3T (attempting a 4T) 22nd

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Finlandia Trophy 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the ten Challenger Series events is Finlandia Trophy, which takes place in Espoo, Finland from the 11th-13th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Pairs Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – Rostelecom Cup 2019

Welcome to Anything GOEs Fantasy Figure Skating for the 2019/20 Grand Prix season! This week: ROSTELECOM CUP  Here’s how to play: Pick ONE skater from EACH group below to represent you for the event, and whatever total score that skater gets in the event (rounded up to the nearest whole

Read More »