Junior Grand Prix Courchevel II 2021 – Preview

The second of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Courchevel, France from the 24th-28th August.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

There is no Pairs event at JGP Courchevel II.

Ladies

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
Nina Pinzarrone Belgium Sofia Trophy 2021 - 1st (186.90) 1st SP: I'll Wait For You / FS: Frida 3Lz+3T
*Chiara Hristova Bulgaria Sofia Trophy 2021 - 1st (115.64, N) 2nd SP: Clown / FS: Sarabende 3T+3T
Kaiya Ruiter Canada Bavarian Open 2020 - 1st (165.22) 1st SP: Opportunity / FS: Mulan (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
*Nevia Ana Medic Croatia Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 20th (72.40, N) 2nd (N) 2F+2T+2Lo
Michaela Vrastakova Czech Republic Sofia Trophy 2021 - 13th (108.96) 7th SP: Arsonist's Lullaby / FS: Earned It/I Put A Spell On You 3S+2T
Niina Petrokina Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup 2020 - 1st (174.42) SP: Je N'Attendais Que Vous / FS: Love Of My Life 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Alexandra Mintsidou Greece 14th Skate Helena - 6th (116.69) SP: Danse Macabre / FS: Polovtsian Dances 3Lo+2T
Lili Krizsanovszki Hungary 14th Santa Claus Cup - 1st (139.18) 4th SP: The Winner Takes it All / FS: Japan/La Baletta 3Lz+2T
Julia Ros Vidarsdottier Iceland Reykjavik International Games 2021 - 1st (128.37) SP: Nos souvenirs (Memories) / FS: Carmen 3S+2T
Ginevra Lavinia Negrello Italy Challenge Cup 2020 - 2nd (172.21) 2nd (S) SP: Jenny of Oldstones/A Lannister always pays his debts / FS: La terre vue du ciel 2A+3T
Seoyeon Ji South Korea JGP Lake Placid 2019 - 4th (179.23) 7th (S) SP: Danse Macabre / FS: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Rachmaninov) 3Lz+3T
*Chaeyeon Kim South Korea Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2018 - 1st (44.44, BN) 9th (S) SP: Pianco Concerto No. 2 (Rachmaninov) / FS: Ambush from Ten Sides 3Lz+3T
Ahsun Yun South Korea JGP Courchevel 2021 - 5th (157.24) 2nd (S) SP: Smells Like Teen Spirit (piano cover) / FS: The Mummy Returns (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
*Nikola Fomcenkova Latvia 43rd Volvo Open Cup - 1st (99.93, N) SP: El Tango de Roxanne / FS: Abelle/The Storm 3Lz
Marija Brejeva Lithuania Budapest Trophy - 2nd (137.29) 2nd SP: Tango Composition / FS: Inanna/Rain In Your Black Eyes 3Lz+2T+2Lo
Andrea Astrain Maynez Mexico 14th Skate Helena - 4th (120.52) SP: Charms / FS: The Mission (soundtrack) 3S+2T
Mikai Maria van Ommeren Netherlands Bavarian Open 2020 - 12th (121.30) SP: Anna Karenina / FS: Rain, In Your Black Eyes 3S+2T
*Tara Maria Ienciu Romania SP: Love Triangle / FS: Amelie (soundtrack)
*Vanesa Selmekova Slovakia 61st Grand Prix of Bratislava - 2nd (104.55, N) SP: It's A New Day / FS: California Dreaming 3Lz+2T
Julia Brovall Sweden JGP Egna 2019 - 19th (103.93) 1st SP: Danse Macabre / FS: Wish That You Were Here 3Lo+2T
*Anna Deniz Ozdemir Turkey Sofia Trophy 2020 - 6th (92.84, N) SP: Marionette / FS: II Favoloso Mondo Di Amelie/II Valzer Di Amelie 2A+2T+2Lo
*Josephine Lee USA SP: Please Don't Make Me Love You / FS: Pas de deux 3S+2T
*Isabeau Levito USA Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2019 - 3rd (111.15, N) 1st SP: The Swan / FS: Swan Lake 3Lz+3T

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
Wesley Chiu Canada JGP Egna 2019 - 13th (167.29) SP: Vincent / FS: I Belong To You 3Lz+3T
Arlet Levandi Estonia Tallinnk Hotels Cup 2021 - 1st (179. 65) 2nd (S) SP: Carmen / FS: La Terre Vue Du Ciel 3Lz+1Eu+3S
*Axel Ahmed France 13th Santa Claus Cup - 1st (94.84, N) SP: Diego/Libre dans sa tête / FS: Lupin (soundtrack) 3S+2T+2Lo
Corentin Spinar France JGP Courchevel 2019 - 18th (117.06) 3S+1Eu+3S
Edward Appleby Great Britain Mentor Torun Cup - 1st (170.90) SP: Don't You Know / FS: Jon Batiste medley 3A / 3Lz+3T
Iakov Pogrebinskii Israel JGP Courchevel 2021 - 10th (136.09) SP: Cheat Coat / FS: Writing's on the Wall 3S+1Eu+2F
Daniels Kockers Latvia Tallinnk Hotels Cup 2021 - 2nd (149.42) 1st SP: Ain't No Sunshine / FS: Peaky Blinders (soundtrack) 3A
Jakub Lofek Poland JGP Courchevel 2019 - 16th (121.45) 4th 3Lz+2T
Marko Piliar Slovakia Budapest Trophy 2020 - 2nd (140.72) SP: Hope and Legacy/Otonal / FS: La Terre vue du ciel 3S+2T+2Lo
Casper Johansson Sweden Mentor Torun Cup 2020 - 2nd (160.20) SP: Thinking Out Loud / FS: Narnia/Unsteady 3F+1Eu+3S
Ali Efe Gunes Turkey Sofia Trophy 2021 - 2nd (167.58) 1st 3Lz+3T
Vadym Novikov Ukraine JGP Courchevel 2021 - 7th (156.17) SP: Time Lapse / FS: Winston Churchill's Boy 3F!+1Eu+3S
Kai Kovar USA Challenge Cup 2020 - 6th (153.17) SP: Ninja / FS: What a Wonderful World 3T+3T
*Maxim Zharkov USA 12th SP: Blues for Klook / FS: Tosca 3A+3T

Ice Dance

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
Ekaterina Andreeva / Ivan Desyatov Belarus Ice Star 2018 - 2nd (142.54) 4th (Russia) RD: Mount Everest/I am The Best / FD: In This Shirt
*Chaima Ben Khelifa / Everest Zhu Canada RD: Goldeneye/Die Another Day / FD: Keeping Me Alive (Acoustic)/Composition
Miku Makta / Tyler Gunara Canada JGP Gdansk 2019 - 4th (154.11) RD: Leave The Door Open/September / FD: Tangosain/Adios Nonino
Barbora Zelena / Jachym Novak Czech Republic NRW Autumn Trophy - 6th (91.92) 3rd RD: Seven Nation Army/Swing Baby / FD: Rain, In Your Black Eyes/Fire on Fire
*Solene Mazingue / Marko Jevgeni Gaidajenko Estonia RD: Clint Eastwood/Beggin' / FD: To Build A Home
Eva Bernard / Tom Jochum France 14th Santa Claus Cup - 4th (121.36) 5th
*Lou Koch / Ivan Melnyk France RD: Hey Ya/Big Spender / FD: La Llorona/Medley Tango/Big Man
*Lucie Lauria / Antonin Emo France RD: Ice Ice Baby/Clint Eastwood/The Power / FD: Paint It Black/Mayas
*Natalia Pallu-Neves / Jayin Panesar Great Britain RD: Feeling Good/It Don't Mean A Thing / FD: West Side Story
*Reka Leveles / Balazs Leveles Hungary
Noemi Maria Tali / Stefano Frasca Italy Ice Star 2019 - 13th (123.02) 3rd RD: Love is a Lie / FD: Always Remember Us This Way
Olivia Oliver / Joshua Andari Poland Golden Spin 2019 - 12th (115.33) 1st
*Kayleigh Maksymec / Maximilien Rahier Switzerland RD: High For This/Can't Feel My Face / FD: W.E. (soundtrack)
Lika Bondar / Artem Koval Ukraine LuMi Dance Trophy - 5th (126.81) 2nd RD: Virtual Insanity/Uptown Funk / FD: Bedroom Hymns/Young and Beautiful/A Little Party Never Killed Nobody
Oona Brown / Gage Brown USA Junior Worlds 2020 - 10th (152.05) 2nd RD: How Ya Like Me Now / FD: Muse medley
Isabella Flores / Dimitry Tsarevski USA Lake Placid Ice Dance International - 1st (151.09) 4th RD: Oh What A Night For Dancing/Perm / FD: Nuvole Bianche/Earth Song

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – RESULTS Skate Canada 2019

CHECK OUT THE OVERALL RANKING FOR GRAND PRIXOverview of all Rankings Skate Canada 2019 is officially over and we can release the results of our Fantasy Skating game for this week!  Thank you to everybody who participated!  Check out your results below and see you again next week for Internationaux

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Final Standings

Updated 1st October Athletes are given points, depending on their placements, in order to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final. Skaters are given points as follows:Singles, Pairs & Ice Dance1st place – 15 points2nd place – 13 points3rd place – 11 points4th place – 9 points5th place – 7

Read More »