Junior Grand Prix Czech Skate 2022 – Preview

The 2022/23 Junior Grand Prix continues with the second event in Ostrava, Czech Republic from the 31st August-3rd September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

(If viewing on mobile, please rotate your screen to see the full table).


Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Daniel RuisAustriaCoupe de Printemps 2022 - 2nd (95.52, N)3rdSP: Good News/Sea of Flynn / FS: Fuer Elise (Morbius)3S+1Eu+2S
Aleksa RakicCanadaIce Challenge 2021 - 2nd (180.04)SP: Halo / FS: No One Like You3Lz+3T
Tonghe TianChinaSP: Suite No. 1 for Jazz Orchestra - 1. Waltz / FS: An American In Paris3Lz+2T
Matej KlesalCzech RepublicSkate Celje 2021 - 4th (85.09, N)SP: Uptown Funk / FS: Believer/Natural2Lo+2Lo
Damian MalczykCzech RepublicJGP Linz 2021 - 17th (143.80)2ndSP: Wild Side (Beastars) / FS: Guns for Hire3S+2T
Vojtech WarischCzech RepublicSanta Claus Cup 2021 - 5th (94.65, N)SP: James Bond / FS: Persis Overture2A+2T
Luca FuenferGermanyBavarian Open 2022 - 8th (154.38)4thSP: Gangsta's Paradise / FS: Keeping Me Alive3Lz+1Eu+3S
Aleksandr VlasenkoHungaryJegvirag Cup 2022 - 1st (200.76, S)2nd (S), 1st (J)SP: Une Vie D'Amour / FS: Elvis Presley medley3Lz+3T
Iakov PogrebinskiiIsraelSofia Trophy 2022 - 8th (153.53)1stSP: Black Smoke (Angels and Demons soundtrack) / FS: Writing's On The Wall2A+1Eu+3S148th
Nikolaj MemolaItalySanta Claus Cup 2021 - 1st (228.35)1stSP: Prelude No. 2 (Rachmaninov) / FS: Samson et Dalila/Muse3Lz+1Eu+3S30th
Haru KakiuchiJapan14thSP: Libertango / FS: Wake Me Up3Lz+3T
Nozomu YoshiokaJapanEgna Spring Trophy 2022 - 3rd (187.36)20th (S), 3rd (J)SP: Malaguena / FS: Pirates of the Caribbean4T+3T
Minkyu SeoSouth Korea1stSP: You Are My Destiny / FS: Cinema Paradiso3F+3T
Ze Zeng FangMalaysiaSP: Jailhouse Rock / FS: Broken Vow2A+2T
Pavlo KliminPoland2ndSP: Sherlock Holmes (soundtrack) / FS: Lost But Won (Rush soundtrack)3S+2T
David SedejSloveniaTriglav Trophy 2022 - 3rd (169.01)1stSP: Lies / FS: Gladiator (soundtrack)2A+1Eu+3S
Georgii PavlovSwitzerlandMerano Ice Trophy 2022 - 2nd (144.06)2ndSP: Tail of the Nine Tailed (soundtrack) / FS: Mo Ma3F+1Eu+3S
Lukas VaclavikSlovakiaBellu Memorial 2022 - 1st (186.22)1stSP: Shape of my Heart / FS: Malaguena3Lz+2T
Andreas NordebackSwedenJunior Worlds 2022 - 10th (206.13)SP: Hurt / FS: Violin Concerto No. 1 (Glass)3Lz+3T66th
Kai KovarUSAEgna Spring Trophy 2022 - 4th (186.12)1stSP: Uprising / FS: Je Me Souviens De Nous3A+3T92nd
Maxim ZharkovUSAJGP Courchevel II - 4th (178.05)3rdSP: The Great Gig in the Sky/Money / FS: Westworld Theme/Pray3Lz+3T79th


Pairs

TeamCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Chloe Panetta / Kieran ThrasherCanadaJohn Nicks Pairs Challenge 2021 - 1st (130.46)SP: If I Ain't Got You / FS: Another Love44th
Barbora Kucianova / Lukas VochozkaCzech RepublicIcelab International Cup 2022 - 1st (138.10)1stSP: Nemesis / FS: Crazy37th
Oxana Vouillamoz / Flavien GiniauxFranceWinter Star 2022 - 3rd (124.65)1stSP: Inside / FS: Between These Hands51st
Lucy Hay / Kyle McLeodGreat BritainTayside Trophy 2021 - 1st (59.15, N)SP: Put It On Me / FS: Waves
Sonja Loewenherz / Robert LoewenherzGermanySP: Ashk (Outro)/The Fencing Lesson (Instrumental) / FS: Charlie Chaplin
Haruna Murakami / Sumitada MoriguchiJapanSP: Le Corsaire / FS: Beatles medley
Sonia Baram / Daniel TioumentsevUSA1stSP: Bla Bla Bla Cha Cha Cha / FS: Pilgrims on a Long Journey/Primavera
Cayla Smith / Andy DengUSA5thSP: Summer of 42 / FS: Angel et Demon

Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Hannah FrankAustriaIce Challenge 2021 - 3rd (99.78, N)SP: Crazy Train/Devil's Dance/Palladio / FS: Piano Sonata No. 8/Beethoven Virus/Crazy Poem Music3T+2T
Zara HusedzinovicBosnia and HerzegovinaDragon Trophy 2022 - 25th (63.14)1stSP: Roxie (Chicago) / FS: The Sound of Silence1A+1Eu+2S
Maria ManovaBulgariaSofia Trophy 2022 - 4th (136.22)SP: Torna a Casa / FS: Les Miserables3T+3T
Sara-Maude DupuisCanadaJGP Linz 2021 - 10th (143.54)SP: Take The A Train / FS: The 100 (soundtrack)/Empire of Our Own3T+3T167th
Jiaying ChengChinaSP: Theben/A Lifetime / FS: Chu Xin (Beginner's Mind)3S+2T
Lucie DatlovaCzech Republic5thSP: The Greatest Showman / FS: The Ghost Of You/One Day2A+2T
Katerina HanusovaCzech RepublicSP: What About Us / FS: Paint It, Black
Michaela VrastakovaCzech RepublicSanta Claus Cup 2021 - 8th (131.92)4th (S), 3rd (J)SP: Hit The Road Jack / FS: Tout l'univers3T+2T
Nataly LangerbaurEstoniaTallink Hotels Cup 2022 - 4th (151.44, S)3rd (S), 4th (J)SP: Love on the Brain / FS: The Grand Duel/Bang Bang/Battle Without Honor or Humanity3F+1Eu+3S<130th
Rosa ReponenFinlandSkate Celje 2021 - 1st (145.47)4thSP: Champagne Problems / FS: Bette Midler medley2A+1Eu+3S
Lorine SchildFranceEuropean Youth Olympic Winter Festival 2022 - 1st (166.98)2nd (S), 2nd (S)SP: In The End / FS: Tango Yesica Lozano/Tango de Roxanne3Lz+2T104th
Olesya RayGermanyBavarian Open 2022 - 5th (143.01)1stSP: Black and Gold / FS: The Matrix: Clubbed To Death3T+3T174th
Vivien PappHungaryBudapest Trophy 2021 - 1st (154.55)1stSP: Two Steps From Hell / FS: 42nd Street3Lz+2T118th
Kelly Elizabeth SupangatIndonesiaSP: I Dreamed A Dream / FS: Cuella de Vil (soundtrack)2A+2T
Julia Sylvia GunnarsdottirIcelandReykjavik International Games 2022 - 6th (94.74)2ndSP: Pray For My Lie/Lie / FS: To Build A Home/In This Shirt2A+2T
Gabriella GrinbergIsraelSP: Jungle / FS: Cirque du Soleil2F+2Lo
Chiara MinighiniItalyIcelab International Cup 2022 - 6th (130.48)3rdSP: East of Eden (soundtrack) / FS: Time (soundtrack)3S+1Eu+ 2F
Ikura KushidaJapan8thSP: Red Violin / FS: Samson et Dalila3Lz+3T
Mao ShimadaJapanEgna Spring Trophy 2022 - 1st (160.68, N)1stSP: Lion King (soundtrack) / FS: Passepied/Wild Swans Suite4T / 3Lz+3T
Nuriya SuleimanKazakhstan2Lz+2Lo+2Lo
Heesue HanSouth KoreaJGP Gdansk 2021 - 5th (168.25)11th (S)SP: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Glass) / FS: Frida (soundtrack)3Lz+2T+2Lo141st
Minsol KwonSouth Korea1stSP: Danse Macabre / FS: Cats (soundtrack)3Lz+3T
Katherine Ong Pui KuanMalaysiaSP: Libertango / FS: Clair de Lune3S+2T
Maria GribinicMoldovaSP: Tout l'univers / FS: Pan's Labyrinth (soundtrack)2F+2T+2Lo
Regina Garcia De Leon SaabMexicoJGP Courchevel 2021 - 14th (113.36)SP: Libertango / FS: Amelie3S+2T
Julia van DijkNetherlandsJunior Worlds 2022 - 20th (139.76)SP: I Love Paris, J'aime Paris / FS: Orobroy/Poeta En Al Viento/Amor Dulce Muerte3Lz+2T172nd
Mirika ArmstrongNew ZealandSP: Cinema Italiano / FS: Hometown Glory2Lz+2T+2T
Weronika FerlinPolandJGP Linz 2021 - 22nd (116.42)4thSP: Loyal Brave True (Mulan soundtrack) / FS: You Raise Me Up3S+2T
Zala GrumSloveniaTriglav Trophy 2022 - 3rd (100.96, N)4th (N)SP: La Terre Vue Du Ciel / FS: The Magnificent Century (soundtrack)3Lo+2T
Noemi JoosSwitzerlandTirnavia Ice Cup 2021 - 1st (109.82, N)SP: La Cumparsita / FS: The Prayer3Tq+1Eu+2S
Sarina JoosSwitzerlandEuropean Youth Olympic Winter Festival 2022 - 3rd (153.43)2ndSP: Apres Moi / FS: Dreamcatcher/East of Eden (soundtrack)2A+1Eu+3S
Vanesa SelmekovaSlovakiaSanta Claus Cup 2021 - 10th (145.46)1stSP: Eyes on Fire/Supermassive Black Hole / FS: Forbidden Love/Le Di a LA Caza Alcance2A+1Eu+3S
Mia KalinUSAJGP Kosice 2021 - 7th (156.23)6thSP: Powe of Mind / FS: Experience4T+2T111th
Elyce Lin-GraceyUSAChallenge Cup 2022 - 5th (149.58)5thSP: The Prayer / FS: Moonlight Sonata3Lz+2T
Linh Khanh TranVietnamSP: Stella's Theme / FS: Ne me quitte pas2Lz+2T<

Ice Dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Anita Straub / Andreas StraubAustriaBavarian Open 2022 - 12th (114.28)2ndRD: La Llorona/Assassin's Tango/El Vito / FD: Grease (soundtrack)
Marianne Hubert / William OddsonCanadaRD: Perro Viejo and Farrucas / FD: Photograph
Hailey Yu / Brendan GiangCanadaJGP Gdansk 2021 - 10th (129.55)RD: Epoca/Tango Tanssimaan / FD: Punjabi Wedding Song/Love's Never Easy/Ganesh75th
Xinyi Yu / Tianyi LiuChinaRD: Otros Aires/Flamenco / FD: Say Something
Natalie Blaasova / Filip BlaasCzech RepublicRD: Tango D'Amor/Sombrero Blanco / FD: Michael Jackson medley
Ktaterina Mrazkova / Daniel MrazekCzech RepublicEgna Dance Trophy 2022 - 1st (167.06)2ndRD: A Evaristo Carriego/Espana Cani / FD: The Man in the Iron Mask60th
Andrea Psurna / Jachym NovakCzech RepublicRD: Sube Y Baja/Farrucas / FD: Easy on Me/Rolling In The Deep
Louise Bordet / Thomas GipoulouFranceBavarian Open 2022 - 6th (132.19)4thRD: Mujer Soy/Ya No Llores / FD: Under Pressure/We Will Rock You/Another One Bites The Dust99th
Phebe Bekker / James HernandezGreat BritainEgna Dance Trophy 2022 - 7th (144.34)1stRD: The Duel/Tango de Besame/Concerto de Espana / FD: Four Seasons56th
Alexia Kruk / Jan EisenhaberGermanyRD: Tango de Besame/Farrucas / FD: Silsila Ye Chahat Ka/Vahana Alarippu-Ragamalika
Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexie KiliakovIsraelEgna Dance Trophy 2022 - 3rd (153.02)RD: Ausencia/Presidente / FD: Run Boy Run/Guns For Hire96th
Nao Kida / Masaya MoritaJapanJunior Worlds 2022 - 12th (132.94)1stRD: Sentimientos/Toca Tango / FD: Red Notice/Who Can You Trust/Rogue91st
Jinny Kim / Namu LeeSouth Korea2ndRD: Milonga/Vanguardia Vieja / FD: Someone You Loved
Anna Simova / Kirill AksenovSlovakiaEgna Dance Trophy 2022 - 5th (148.80)1stRD: Essa/Epoca/Tango de Malaga / FD: Music104th
Iryna Pidgaina / Artem KovalUkraine3rdRD: Epoca/Almoraima/Alfilers De Colores / FD: Moonlight Sonata/Mother's Journey
Jenna Hauer / Benjamin StarrUSA6thRD: Adios Noninos/Felicia/Malaguena Salerosa / FD: Pina (soundtrack)
Chi Linh Nguyen / Minh Quang NguyenVietnamRD: Country Club/Flamenco / FD: The Other Woman/Phantom of the Opera

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Please support us and join our Patreon!

Visit our Redbubble Shop!

Most Popular:

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – Rostelecom Cup 2021

Welcome to Anything GOEs Fantasy Figure Skating for the 2021/22 Grand Prix season! This week: Rostelecom Cup Here’s how to play: Pick ONE skater/team from EACH group below to represent you for the event, and whatever total score that skater/team gets in the event (rounded up to the nearest whole

Read More »

Cup of Austria 2021 – Preview

The seventh of the nine Challenger Series events is Cup of Austria and takes place in Graz, Austria from the 10th-14th November.  Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Women Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable

Read More »