Skate America 2019 – Preview

The first of the Grand Prix events is Skate America, which takes place in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States from the 18th-20th October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya / Harley Windsor Australia Skate Canada - 7th (166.95) Nebelhorn Trophy - 9th (157.91) 1st SP: Never Tear Us Apart / FP: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia 15th
Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe Canada Internationaux de France - 5th (164.10) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 7th (160.54) 3rd SP: Let Me Down Easy / FP: Turning Page 25th
Cheng Peng / Yang Jin China Grand Prix Final - 2nd (216.90) Shanghai Trophy - 1st (209.85) 1st SP: Alegria / FP: Cloud Atlas (soundtrack) 5th
Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji Great Britain Open Ice Mall Cup - 2nd (162.42) 1st 28th
Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Russia Rostelecom - 3rd (190.01) 4th SP: The Storm / FP: Bellkiss/Adagio for Tron/Recognizer 10th
Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc USA Four Continents - 4th (196.82) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 1st (205.58) 1st SP: A Storm Is Coming / FP: Experience/Moonlight (soundtrack) 7th
Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson USA Tallinn Trophy - 3rd (172.31) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 6th (166.50) 5th SP: Light of the Seven / FP: You Are The Reason 41st
Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier USA Four Continents - 5th (184.18) Nebelhorn Trophy - 6th (181.70) 2nd SP: Quidam (Cirque du Soleil) / FS: Lion King Returns (soundtrack) 21st

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Keegan Messing Canada Four Continents - 4th (267.61) Autumn Classic - 3rd (256.02) 3rd SP: Perfect / FP: November Rain 4T+3T 7th
Boyang Jin China Four Continents - 2nd (273.51) Lombardia Trophy - 1st (268.31) 1st SP: First Light / FP: The Path of Silence/Yellow Moon 4Lz+3T 10th
Michal Brezina Czech Republic Grand Prix Helsinki - 2nd (257.98) Shanghai Trophy - 4th (218.48) SP: Baby Did a Bad Bad Thing / FP: Beatles medley 4S+3T 14th
Alexei Bychenko Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 2nd (234.57) Nebelhorn Trophy - 3rd (214.70) 2nd SP: Words / FP: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack) 4T+2T 20th
Koshiro Shimada Japan JGP Linz - 2nd (220.45, J) Nebelhorn Trophy - 2nd (214.98) 5th SP: Stay / FP: The Artist (soundtrack) 4T+3T 29th
Kazuki Tomono Japan Rostelecom - 3rd (238.73) Lombardia Trophy - 7th (203.08) 4th SP: The Hardest Button to Button / FP: Moulin Rouge 3A+3T / 4S 19th
Junhwan Cha South Korea Grand Prix Final - 3rd (263.49) Autumn Classic - 4th (230.44) 1st SP: Astor Piazzolla medley / FP: The Fire Within 4S / 3A+1Eu+3S 12th
Dmitri Aliev Russia Lombardia Trophy - 2nd (250.55) Nepela Memorial - 1st (255.32) 5th SP: Je Dors Sur Des Roses / FP: The Sound of Silence 4Lz+3T 11th
Roman Savosin Russia Junior Worlds - 2nd (229.28, J) 12th SP: Dance of the Bessarabian Gypsies / FP: Violin Concerto 4T+3T 26th
Jason Brown USA 51st Golden Spin - 1st (263.42) 3rd SP: I Can't Go On Without You / FP: Schindler's List (soundtrack) 3A+3T 8th
Nathan Chen USA Worlds - 1st (323.42) 1st SP: La Boheme / FP: Rocketman (soundtrack) 4T+3T / 4Lz 1st
Alexei Krasnozhon USA Egna Spring Trophy - 1st (220.12) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 4th (230.11) 5th SP: Runaway/Freedom / FP: "Dracula" 4Lo / 3A+3T 24th​

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen Canada Worlds - 10th (188.10) Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (201.00) 3rd RD: Bonnie and Clyde / FD: Summer Time/Georgia On My Mind/Cry Me A River YYNY (+2.41) 20th
Hong Chen / Zhuoming Sun China Four Continents - 8th (156.89) Lake Placid Ice Dance International - 8th (138.85) 2nd FD: It's All Coming Back To Me Now 48th
Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac France Skate Canada - 4th (180.32) Autumn Classic - 3rd (182.91) 2nd RD: Les Demoiselles de Rochefort / FD: Histoires sans paroles (Harmonium) NNYY (+1.29) 14th
Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko Russia Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st (170.66) 1st (J) RD: Burlesque / FD: Give Us A Little Love/Steppe 23rd
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Russia Worlds - 4th (208.52) 2nd RD: Sparkling Diamonds (Moulin Rouge) / FD: Cry Me A River 6th
Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro Russia Warsaw Cup - 1st (187.40) 7th RD: The Greatest Showman / FD: Survivor/Gangsta's Paradise 15th
Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz Spain Finlandia Trophy - 2nd (180.07) Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th (187.55) 2nd RD: Grease / FD: Larrons En Foire/My One and Only Love YNNN (+1.93) 12th
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko USA Tallinn Trophy 2018 - 1st (180.22) Nebelhorn Trophy - 3rd (190.35) 5th RD: Too Darn Hot / FD: Farrucas/Malagueña YNYY (+1.77) 11th
Caroline Green / Michael Parsons USA Lombardia Trophy - 5th (170.53) RD: Cry Baby / FD: Woodkid medley NTYY (+1.45) 79th
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue USA Worlds - 3rd (210.40) 1st RD: My Heart Belongs To Daddy/Let's Be Bad / FD: A Star Is Born (soundtrack) 1st

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Veronik Mallet Canada Finlandia Trophy - 6th (170.68) Autumn Classic - 12th (147.74) 3rd SP: True Colors / FP: Flashlight 3T+2T+2Lo 101st
Yi Christy Leung Hong Kong Worlds - 14th (177.22) Shanghai Trophy - 4th (153.20) SP: Whatever Lola Wants / FP: Cirque du Soleil medley 3Lz+3T 42nd
Wakaba Higuchi Japan Challenge Cup - 3rd (186.24) Lombardia Trophy - 8th (164.37) 5th SP: Bird Set Free / FP: Poeta 3Lz+3T 13th
Kaori Sakamoto Japan World Team Trophy - 3rd (223.65) Nepela Memorial - 2nd (194.42) 1st SP: No Roots / FP: The Matrix (soundtrack) 3F+3T 4th
Mako Yamashita Japan Skate Canada - 2nd (203.06) Nepela Memorial - 6th (163.54) 6th SP: Una voce poco fa / FP: Scent of a Woman 3Lz+3T+2T 19th
Eunsoo Lim South Korea Worlds - 10th (205.57) Shanghai Trophy - 3rd (184.64) 2nd SP: Capriccio Espagnol / FP: Sabrina (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 12th
Stanislava Konstantinova Russia Winter Universiade - 3rd (205.91) Nepela Memorial - 7th (162.25) 4th SP: February / FP: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 11th
Anna Shcherbakova Russia Junior Worlds - 2nd (219.94, J) Lombardia Trophy - 1st (218.20) 1st SP: The Perfume (soundtrack) / FP: Six Gnossiennes: Gnossienne No.1/The Firebird 4Lz 37th
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia World Team Trophy 2019- 1st (234.43) Lombardia Trophy - 2nd (214.38) SP: Drumming Song / FP: Caravan/Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen 3Lz+3T / 3A+2T 14th
Karen Chen USA Philadelphia Summer International - 2nd (182.99) SP: You Say / FP: Illumination 2A+3T 41st
Amber Glenn USA Challenge Cup - 4th (180.91) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 3rd (186.28) 7th SP: Scars / FP: Gravity 3F+3T 73rd
Bradie Tennell USA World Team Trophy - 2nd (225.64) Japan Open (Free only) - 5th (124.91) 2nd SP: Mechanisms/Chronos / FP: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 7th

2 Replies to “Skate America 2019 – Preview”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Warsaw Cup 2019 – Preview

The ninth of the ten Challenger Series events is Warsaw Cup, which takes place in Warsaw, Poland from the 14th-17th November. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Table of Contents PairsIce DanceLadiesMen Pairs Team Country Notable Results

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – RESULTS Skate Canada 2019

CHECK OUT THE OVERALL RANKING FOR GRAND PRIXOverview of all Rankings Skate Canada 2019 is officially over and we can release the results of our Fantasy Skating game for this week!  Thank you to everybody who participated!  Check out your results below and see you again next week for Internationaux

Read More »