Junior Grand Prix Kosice 2021 – Preview

The third of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Kosice, Slovakia from the 31st August-4th September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
*Semen Daniliants Armenia 1st 3T+3T
Filip Kaimakchiev Bulgaria 14th Skate Helena - 2nd (113.84) 1st 3F+2T
Corey Circelli Canada JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 4th (182.15) SP: Io Ci Saro / FS: The Nutcracker: Pas de Deux 3Lz+3T
Georgii Reshtenko Czech Republic Golden Spin 2019 - 18th (183.61, S) 3rd (S) SP: Love Is Gone / FS: From Ear to Ear (The Joker’s Song)/How You Like Me Now 3A / 3Lz+3T
Jegor Martsenko Estonia 43rd Volvo Open Cup - 1st (143.45) 4th (S) SP: Betty Boop Remix / FS: L'Italiano 2A+1Eu+3S
Makar Suntsev Finland Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 6th (172.00, S) SP: Way Down We Go / FS: I Love You (Quinted Version) 3F+1Eu+3S
Louis Weissert Germany NRW Autumn Trophy - 2nd (150.43) 2nd (S) SP: Songs Without Words, Book VI Opus 67 / FS: Blues for Klook 3T+3T
Aleksandr Vlasenko Hungary Ice Star 2018 - 4th (176.53) 1st SP: Feeling Good / FS: The One 3S+2T
Dillon Judge Ireland SP: Mack the Knife / FS: Jamie Callum medley 2F+2T
Emanuele Indelicato Italy Icelab International Cup 2019 - 3rd (147.91) SP: In Her Name, The Sea Rain / FS: St James Infirmary 2A+1Eu+3S
Dias Jirenbayev Kazakhstan Denis Ten Memorial 2019 - 6th (165.52) 3S+1Eu+3S
Younghyun Cha South Korea Youth Olympics 2020 - 5th (199.12) 3rd (S) SP: The Godfather Suite / FS: The Phantom of the Opera 3Lz+3T
*Jaekeun Lee South Korea Prague Ice Cup 2019 - 2nd (95.95, N) 6th (S) SP: Otonal / FS: Untouchables (soundtrack) 3Lo
Seldin Saliu North Macedonia Sofia Trophy 2021 - 7th (90.52) SP: They Don't Care About Us / FS: Innuendo 2Lz+2T+2T
*Andrei Anisimov Russia 12th SP: Melodramma / FS: Inception (soundtrack)
Aleksandr Golubev Russia 40th Volvo Open Cup - 1st (192.36) 2nd SP: Sweet Dreams / FS: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (soundtrack) 3A / 3Lz+3T
*Kirill Sarnovskiy Russia Igne Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 1st (125.92, N) 8th SP: Come Together / FS: Game of Thrones (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
Ilya Yablokov Russia Cup of Tyrol 2019 - 1st (216.64) 4th (J), 14th (S) SP: Jon Batiste medley / FS: Walk Away/Funny 4T+3T
Naoki Rossi Switzlerland Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 2nd (179.07) SP: Rain In My Black Eyes / FS: You Raise Me Up 3F+1Eu+3S
Adam Hagara Slovakia 13th Skate Helena - 3rd (151.95) SP: Roads Untraveled / FS: Feeling Good 3Lz+2T+2Lo
Marko Piliar Slovakia Budapest Trophy 2020 - 2nd (140.72) SP: Hope and Legacy/Otonal / FS: La Terre vue du ciel 3S+2T+2Lo
Lukas Vaclavik Slovakia Sofia Trophy 2021 - 3rd (153.19) SP: Shape Of My Heart / FS: Malaguena 3S+1Eu+2S
Oliver Praetorius Sweden JGP Riga 2019 - 15th (153.71) SP: La Boheme / FS: Beatles, Queen medley 3A / 3Lz+3T
Kyrylo Lishenko Ukraine JGP Bratislava 2018 - 19th (110.61) 2nd (S) SP: Ti penso e cambia il mondo / FS: Grande Amor 3Lz+1Eu+3S
William Annis USA Cranberry Cup 2021 - 2nd (191.98) SP: Wake Me Up When September Ends / FS: Sarabande Suite 3A

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
*Meghan Fredette / William St-Louis Canada SP: Ophelia / FS: Wonderworld
*Barbora Kucianova / Lukas Vochozka Czech Republic Bavarian pen 2020 - 1st (83.03, N) 1st SP: Nemesis / FS: Someone You Loved
*Oxana Vouillamoz / Flavien Giniaux France SP: Men Should Never Fall In Love/ FS: Between these Hands
*Karina Safina / Luka Berulava Georgia SP: Moonlight / FS: In This Shirt
*Alyssa Montan / Filippo Clerici Italy SP: Il Poeta en el Mar / FS: Henry Mancini medley
*Federica Simioli / Alessandro Zarbo Italy 3rd SP: Way Down We Go / FS: Rocket Man/Crocodile Rock
Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov Russia JGP Chelyabinsk 2019 - 1st (185.05) 2nd SP: Heart of Glass / FS: Romeo and Juliet (soundtrack)
*Polina Kostiukovich / Aleksei Briukhanov Russia 4th SP: Earned It / FS:Nature Boy
Anastasia Mukhortova / Dmitry Evgenyev Russia 40th Volvo Open Cup - 5th (138.28) 3rd SP: El Choclo/El Tango de Roxanne / FS: Strangers In The Night/My Way
*Margareta Muskova / Oliver Kubacak Slovakia Bavarian Open 2019 - 3rd (63.29, N) 2nd SP: Bella Ciao / FS: Tango Negro
*Violetta Sierova / Ivan Khobta Ukraine 1st (S) SP: Harley Quinn (soundtrack)/Joker (soundtrack) / FS: Halo

Women

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
*Elen Ghazaryan Armenia 2nd (Inter N) 2Sq+2Lo<
*Justine Miclette Canada SP: I Want to Hold Your Hand / FS: Caruso
Ellen Slavickova Czech Republic Bavarian Open 2020 - 3rd (137.14) SP: Hustle / FS: Young and Beautiful/A Little Party never Killed Nobody 3Lz+2T
*Anna-Flora Colmor Jepsen Denmark Skate Malmo 2018 - 1st (80.80, N) SP: It Ain't Necessarily So / FS: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Rachmaninov) 3T+2T
Olivia Lisko Finland Challenge Cup 2020 - 7th (142.99) 3T+3T
Lorine Schild France Dragon Trophy 2019 - 2nd (146.91) 4th (S) SP: Everybody Wants to Rule the World / FS: Jazz Hot 3S+3T
Nargiz Suleymanova Germany Bavarian Open 2020 - 6th (149.31) SP: Anytime, Anywhere / FS: Bang Bang 3Lz+3T (has attempted 4S)
*Vivien Papp Hungary Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 2nd (105.26, N) SP: Slumdog Millionaire (soundtrack) / FS: 42nd Street 3Lzq
Sophia Tkacheva Ireland Budapest Trophy 2020 - 12th (76.21) SP: Io Ti Penso Amore/Paganini Rhapsody (on Caprice 24) / FS: Voila 2Lo+1Eu+2Sq
Bagdana Rakhishova Kazakhstan Denis Ten Memorial 2019 - 12th (84.53) 2Lz+2Lo
Chaeyeon Kim South Korea JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 2nd (191.46) 9th (S) SP: Pianco Concerto No. 2 (Rachmaninov) / FS: Ambush from Ten Sides 3Lz+3T
*Julia van Dijk Netherlands Challenge Cup 2020 - 4th (103.21, N) SP: I Love Paris - J'aime Paris / FS: Malificent (soundtrack)/Once Upon a Dream 2A+2T+2Lo
Mia Caroline Risa Gomez Norway Challenge Cup 2020 - 10th (124.74) SP: IT (soundtrack) / FS: Wonder Woman (soundtrack) 3S+2T
*Laura Szczesna Poland Mentor Torun Cup 2018 - 11th (66.29, N) 6th (S) SP: Spring Waltz / FS: Bruises/Someone You Loved 3S+2T
*Sofia Muravieva Russia 3rd SP: Ne Me Quitte Pas / FS: The Great Gatsby (soundtrack) 3F+3T
*Adeliia Petrosian Russia 2nd SP: A Evaristo Carriego / FS: No Time To Die/Paint It Black 3Lz+1Eu+3S
*Mariia Zakharova Russia SP: Libertango / FS: Paint It, Black 3Lz+3T
*Veronika Zhilina Russia 12th SP: You Don't Own Me/Seven Nation Army / FS: Love Story 3A+3T / 4T+2T
Danica Djordjevic Serbia 13th Skate Helena - 17th (99.90) SP: Survivor / FS: I Love You 2F+1Eu+2S
Kimmy Repond Switzerland Sofia Trophy 2021 - 2nd (183.69) SP: Run / FS: Exogenesis Symphony Part 3 3F+3T
Ema Doboszova Slovakia 12th Tirnavia Ice Cup - 4th (136.71, S) SP: The Warrior / FS: Joke's On You/Sway With Me 3S+2Lo
Alexandra Michaela Filcova Slovakia 61st Grand Prix of Bratislava - 1st (139.41) SP: Esperanza / FS: Blackheart/Star Sky 3Lz+2T+2T
Vanesa Selmekova Slovakia JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 14th (112.75) SP: It's A New Day / FS: California Dreaming 2A+2Lo+2Lo
*Josefin Brovall Sweden Nordics Open 2020 - 4th (94.58, N) SP: New World Coming / FS: Blackbird 3S+2T
Anastasiia Shabotova Ukraine Ice Star 2019 - 1st (174.76) 1st (S) SP: Carol of the Bells/Shchedrick / FS: James Bond (soundtrack) 3A / 3Lz+1Eu+3S
*Mia Kalin USA Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 2nd (114.39, N) 8th SP: Waltz of the Flowers / FS: Clash of the Titans/Game of Thrones 4T
Ava Marie Ziegler USA Cranberry Cup 2021 - 1st (157.53) 4th SP: I'll Take Care Of You / FS: Gravity 2A+1Eu+3S

Ice Dance

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell Canada Bavarian Open 2020 - 3rd (155.05) RD: Son Of A Preacher Man/Hitting the Fan/Pump It / FD: Black Swan/Swan Lake
*Chloe Nguyen / Alec Roueche Canada RD: Talking to the Moon/Mr. Almost / FD: Happy Together
Angelina Kudrayavtseva / Ilia Karankevich Cyprus Ice Star 2020 - 1st (165.21) RD: Ruby Blue / FD: Nuvole bianche
Katerina Mrazkova / Daniel Mrazek Czech Republic JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 4h (140.93) RD: Daddy Cool/True/Disco Inferno / FD: Vicente Amigo medley
*Daniela Ivanitskiy / David Goldshteyn Finland RD: Empire State Of Mind (Part II)/Welcome to New York / FD: Tango/Larrons En Foire/Ca Deroule
*Lila-Maya Seclet Monchot / Martin Chardain France RD: Give Up The Funk/Spell On You/Act Like You Know / FD: Lee Gun Young medley
*Sophia Bushell / Alex Lapsky Great Britain RD: Greased Lightening/Blue Moon / FD: Queen medley
*Yulia Lebedeva-Bitadze / Dmitri Parkhomenko Georgia RD: One Night Only / FD: Walk That Walk
*Milla Ruud Reitan / Nikita Remeshevskiy Germany RD: our Heart Is As Black As Night/Uptown Funk / FD: Per Te/Mala Luna
Nicole Calderari / Marco Cilli Italy Egna Dance Trophy 2020 - 5th (135.78) 2nd RD: Poker Face/Killer/Bad Romance / FD: Survivor/Run Away
*Vasilisa Kaganovskaia / Valeriy Angelopol Russia 7th RD: In The End / FD: Ave Maria
Ekaterina Rybakova / Ivan Makhnonosov Russia 13th Santa Claus Cup - 3rd (145.38) 9th RD: Meant/Bad Guy / FD: Bacchanale (Samson and Delilah)
Margarita Svistunova / Dmitrii Studenikin Russia Ice Star 2019 - 4th (142.80) 5th RD: I Feel Like I'm Drowning/Feel The Weigh / FD: Power-Haus medley
Sofya Tyutyunina / Alexander Shustitskiy Russia Youth Olympics 2020 - 2nd (159.15) RD: Do I Wanna Know/Losing Your Mind / FD: Babe I'm Gonna Leave You
Mariia Pinchuk / Mykyta Pogorielov Ukraine LuMi Dance Trophy 2021 - 2nd (138.98) 1st RD: Your Heart Is As Black As Night/Brotherswing / FD: Beethoven’s Last Night

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

AnythingGOEs Fantasy Skating – Rankings Overview

Because we got quite a few pages with rankings now, and there will be more to come, we thought an overview would come in handy.  OVERALL by discipline Overall Grand Prix 2019 Men (Singles) Ladies (Singles) Pairs Ice Dance Skate America 2019 Men (Singles) Ladies (Singles) Pairs Ice Dance Skate

Read More »

Russian Test Skates Day 2: Our Ranking

✨ no scores just vibes–WAIT WAS THAT 5 QUADS ✨  Ice Dance Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov 2. Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin 3. Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin4. Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin5. Angélique Abachkina / Pavel Drozd6. Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin Note: Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy

Read More »